Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round One Repêchage

Cycling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Agustín Melgar Olympic Velodrome, Magdalena Mixhuca Sports City, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Gold: FRA Daniel Morelon
Silver: ITA Giordano Turrini
Bronze: FRA Pierre Trentin

Round One Repêchage Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sanji Inoue 20 Japan JPN 11.60 QU
2 Pakanit Boriharnvanakhet 19 Thailand THA
3 Héctor Urrego 23 Colombia COL

Round One Repêchage Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 José Pittaro 22 Argentina ARG 11.41 QU
2 Roberto Roxas 22 Philippines PHI
3 Aubrey Bryce 19 Guyana GUY

Round One Repêchage Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tim Mountford 22 United States USA 11.03 QU
2 Kim Gwang-Seon 22 South Korea KOR
3 José Jaime Galeano 22 Colombia COL

Round One Repêchage Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leslie King 18 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.35 QU
2 Juan Reyes 24 Cuba CUB
3 Gwon Jung-Hyeon 26 South Korea KOR

Round One Repêchage Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jocelyn Lovell 18 Canada CAN 11.30 QU
2 Arturo García 21 Mexico MEX
3 Rolando Guaves 23 Philippines PHI

Round One Repêchage Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 András Baranyecz 22 Hungary HUN 11.08 QU
2 Kriengsak Varavudhi 20 Thailand THA

Round One Repêchage Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 José Mercado 30 Mexico MEX 11.27 QU
2 Kensley Reece 23 Barbados BAR

Round One Repêchage Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carlos Roqueiro 23 Argentina ARG 11.15 QU
2 Edwin Torres 21 Puerto Rico PUR

Round One Repêchage Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ian Alsop 25 Great Britain GBR 11.19 QU
2 Bob Boucher 25 Canada CAN

Round One Repêchage Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Daniel Goens 20 Belgium BEL 11.81 QU
2 Fan Yue-Tao 18 Chinese Taipei TPE

Round One Repêchage Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Serhiy Kravtsov 20 Soviet Union URS 11.56 QU
2 Raúl Marcelo Vázquez 20 Cuba CUB

Round One Repêchage Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Nicholson 19 Australia AUS 11.09 QU
2 Kenneth Sutherland 25 Belize BIZ