You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Cycling > Men's Road Race, Individual

Cycling at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Road Race, Individual

Cycling at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): Satellite Course, Ciudad Satélite, Ciudad de Mexico
Date Started: October 23, 1968
Date Finished: October 23, 1968
Format: 196.2 km. (121.9 miles) mass start race.

Gold: ITA Pierfranco Vianelli
Silver: DEN Leif Mortensen
Bronze: SWE Gösta Pettersson

Summary

The road race course consisted of eight laps of a 24.525 km. course, which was quite hilly. The course allowed the field to break apart more so than in any Olympic road race since the mass start format had begun in 1936. There was no heavy favorite as the last three World Championships had seen nine different riders on the podium. Pierfranco Vianelli broke away from the leading group on the last lap and won with almost a minute and a half to spare. Runner-up Leif Mortensen won the 1969 World Championship. Vianelli had a great professional début the following year, placing seventh in the Tour de France. After that little was heard of him until he concluded an impressive solo win at the Giro d’Italia stage on top of the Großglockner – his last major win.

The Mexico race featured several future cycling greats. “Jempi” Monseré finished in fifth place, but won the professional world title in 1970. Six months later, the Belgian was killed in a collision with a car during a race. Compatriot Roger De Vlaeminck (18th) was the best classics cyclist during the 1970s, excelling in the grueling Paris-Roubaix race, which he won four times. In 2005, De Vlaeminck presented a Belgian television show in which he coached several cyclists from Zimbabwe to appear in the World Cyclo-Cross Championships. Finally, non-finisher Joop Zoetemelk would become a Tour de France winner in 1980, and was second in “La Grand Boucle” no less than six times.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M
1 Pierfranco Vianelli 21 Italy ITA Gold 4-41:25.24 -----
2 Leif Mortensen 22 Denmark DEN Silver 4-42:49.71 at 1:24.47
3 Gösta Pettersson 27 Sweden SWE Bronze 4-43:15.24 at 1:50.00
4 Stéphan Abrahamian 22 France FRA 4-43:36.54 at 2:11.30
5 René Pijnen 22 Netherlands NED 4-43:36.81 at 2:11.57
6 Jean-Pierre Monseré 20 Belgium BEL 4-43:51.77 at 2:26.53
7 Tomas Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE 4-43:58.11 at 2:32.87
8 Giovanni Bramucci 21 Italy ITA 4-43:58.19 at 2:32.95
9 Martín Rodríguez 26 Colombia COL 4-43:58.49 at 2:33.25
10 Marian Kegel 23 Poland POL 4-44:00.50 at 2:35.26
11 Jan Krekels 21 Netherlands NED 4-44:09.70 at 2:44.46
12 Burkhard Ebert 26 West Germany FRG 4-44:10.20 at 2:44.96
13 Thorleif Andresen 23 Norway NOR 4-44:10.95 at 2:45.71
14 Tore Milsett 24 Norway NOR 4-44:12.00 at 2:46.76
15 Álvaro Pachón 22 Colombia COL 4-44:13.10 at 2:47.86
16 José Gómez 24 Spain ESP 4-44:13.78 at 2:48.54
17 Valery Yardy 20 Soviet Union URS 4-44:15.90 at 2:50.66
18 Roger De Vlaeminck 21 Belgium BEL 4-44:24.83 at 2:59.59
19 André Dierickx 20 Belgium BEL 4-45:32.91 at 4:07.67
20 Alain Vasseur 20 France FRA 4-45:36.59 at 4:11.35
21 Imre Géra 21 Hungary HUN 4-45:57.26 at 4:32.02
22 Saturnino Rustrián 25 Guatemala GUA 4-46:13.03 at 4:47.79
23 Jan Smolík 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 4-46:30.74 at 5:05.50
24 Harrie Jansen 21 Netherlands NED 4-46:30.90 at 5:05.66
25 Cvitko Bilić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 4-46:31.59 at 5:06.35
26 Ole Højlund Pedersen 25 Denmark DEN 4-46:31.78 at 5:06.54
27 Agustín Juárez 25 Mexico MEX 4-46:32.50 at 5:07.26
28 Luis Zubero 20 Spain ESP 4-46:34.65 at 5:09.41
29 Jørgen Emil Hansen 25 Denmark DEN 4-46:34.66 at 5:09.42
30 Pedro Sánchez 28 Colombia COL 4-46:37.94 at 5:12.70
31 Flavio Martini 23 Italy ITA 4-47:56.53 at 6:31.29
32 Yury Dmitriyev 22 Soviet Union URS 4-47:57.02 at 6:31.78
33 Daniel Ducreux 21 France FRA 4-47:57.23 at 6:31.99
34 Dave Rollinson 21 Great Britain GBR 4-47:58.62 at 6:33.38
35 Erik Pettersson 24 Sweden SWE 4-47:58.98 at 6:33.74
36 Heriberto Díaz 26 Mexico MEX 4-47:59.23 at 6:33.99
37 Raimo Honkanen 30 Finland FIN 4-47:59.52 at 6:34.28
38 Svend Erik Bjerg 23 Denmark DEN 4-48:03.08 at 6:37.84
39 Rudi Valenčič 27 Yugoslavia YUG 4-48:03.19 at 6:37.95
40 Roberto Breppe 27 Argentina ARG 4-48:07.96 at 6:42.72
41 Ferenc Keserű 21 Hungary HUN 4-50:30.47 at 9:05.23
42 Miguel Lasa 20 Spain ESP 4-51:05.17 at 9:39.93
43 Jesús Sarabia 22 Mexico MEX 4-51:05.18 at 9:39.94
44 John Howard 21 United States USA 4-52:45.80 at 11:20.56
45 Jürgen Tschan 21 West Germany FRG 4-52:50.90 at 11:25.66
46 Mauno Uusivirta 20 Finland FIN 4-52:50.92 at 11:25.68
47 Jan Erik Gustavsen 22 Norway NOR 4-54:41.20 at 13:15.96
48 Evaristo Oliva 22 Guatemala GUA 4-57:07.48 at 15:42.24
49 Jorge Inés 23 Guatemala GUA 4-57:07.92 at 15:42.68
50 Brian Jolly 22 Great Britain GBR 4-57:42.88 at 16:17.64
51 Curt Söderlund 23 Sweden SWE 5-01:12.60 at 19:47.36
52 Des Thomson 26 New Zealand NZL 5-02:33.62 at 21:08.38
53 Tekeste Woldu 23 Ethiopia ETH 5-05:12.23 at 23:46.99
54 Roger Gilson 21 Luxembourg LUX 5-05:12.29 at 23:47.05
55 Marcel Roy 26 Canada CAN 5-05:13.82 at 23:48.58
56 Ørnulf Andresen 24 Norway NOR 5-05:17.84 at 23:52.60
57 Ole Wackström 36 Finland FIN 5-05:18.55 at 23:53.31
58 András Takács 23 Hungary HUN 5-05:21.00 at 23:55.76
59 Kazimierz Jasiński 22 Poland POL 5-08:25.94 at 27:00.70
60 Gerard Lettoli 22 San Marino SMR 5-10:22.35 at 28:57.11
61 Enzo Frisoni 21 San Marino SMR 5-12:46.82 at 31:21.58
62 Zygmunt Hanusik 23 Poland POL 5-20:59.17 at 39:33.93
63 Miguel Angel Sánchez 25 Costa Rica CRC 5-20:59.18 at 39:33.94
64 Joe Jones 24 Canada CAN 5-30:13.92 at 49:48.68
AC Juan Alves 29 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Héctor Cassina 25 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Gerardo Cavallieri Argentina ARG DNF
AC Ronald Jonker 23 Australia AUS DNF
AC Peter McDermott 23 Australia AUS DNF
AC Kevin Morgan 20 Australia AUS DNF
AC Donald Wilson 24 Australia AUS DNF
AC Colin Forde 19 Barbados BAR DNF
AC Kensley Reece 23 Barbados BAR DNF
AC Richard Roett 25 Barbados BAR DNF
AC Michael Stoute 20 Barbados BAR DNF
AC Jozef Schoeters 21 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Jules Béland 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Yves Landry 21 Canada CAN DNF
AC Jean Barnabe 19 Congo (Kinshasa) COD DNF
AC Constantin Kabemba 25 Congo (Kinshasa) COD DNF
AC Samuel Kibamba 18 Congo (Kinshasa) COD DNF
AC Ignace Mandjambi 28 Congo (Kinshasa) COD DNF
AC Miguel Samacá 22 Colombia COL DNF
AC José Sánchez 27 Costa Rica CRC DNF
AC Humberto Solano 23 Costa Rica CRC DNF
AC José Manuel Soto 22 Costa Rica CRC DNF
AC Sergio Martínez 25 Cuba CUB DNF
AC Roberto Menéndez 19 Cuba CUB DNF
AC Ulises Váldez 20 Cuba CUB DNF
AC Raúl Marcelo Vázquez 20 Cuba CUB DNF
AC Noé Medina 25 Ecuador ECU DNF
AC Victor Morales 24 Ecuador ECU DNF
AC Arnulfo Pozo 22 Ecuador ECU DNF
AC Hipólito Pozo 27 Ecuador ECU DNF
AC Mauricio Bolaños 29 El Salvador ESA DNF
AC Francisco Funes 18 El Salvador ESA DNF
AC David Miranda 25 El Salvador ESA DNF
AC Juan Molina 20 El Salvador ESA DNF
AC Agustín Tamames 23 Spain ESP DNF
AC Yemane Negassi 22 Ethiopia ETH DNF
AC Mehari Okubamicael 23 Ethiopia ETH DNF
AC Mikael Saglimbeni 27 Ethiopia ETH DNF
AC Raimo Suikkanen 25 Finland FIN DNF
AC Jean-Pierre Paranteau 24 France FRA DNF
AC Ortwin Czarnowski 28 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Dieter Koslar 28 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Billy Bilsland 22 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Les West 24 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Francisco Cuque 26 Guatemala GUA DNF
AC Tibor Magyar 21 Hungary HUN DNF
AC Peter Doyle 22 Ireland IRL DNF
AC Morris Foster 31 Ireland IRL DNF
AC Liam Horner 25 Ireland IRL DNF
AC George Artin 26 Iraq IRQ DNF
AC Tino Conti 23 Italy ITA DNF
AC Gwon Jung-Hyeon 26 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Tarek Abou Al Dahab 28 Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Solo Razafinarivo 30 Madagascar MAD DNF
AC Ng Joo Pong 22 Malaysia MAS DNF
AC Johari Ramli 19 Malaysia MAS DNF
AC Gabriel Cuéllar 26 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Joop Zoetemelk 21 Netherlands NED DNF
AC Bryce Beeston 21 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC John Dean 20 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Richie Thomson 28 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Zenon Czechowski 21 Poland POL DNF
AC Emil Rusu 21 Romania ROU DNF
AC Bruno Hubschmid 18 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Petr Hladík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Somchai Chantarasamrit 23 Thailand THA DNF
AC Suriyong Hemint 20 Thailand THA DNF
AC Somkuan Seehapant 22 Thailand THA DNF
AC Chainarong Sophonpong 24 Thailand THA DNF
AC Deng Chueng-Hwai 27 Chinese Taipei TPE DNF
AC Liu Cheng-Tao 31 Chinese Taipei TPE DNF
AC Shue Ming-Shu 28 Chinese Taipei TPE DNF
AC Vladislav Nelyubin 20 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Anatoliy Starkov 21 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Daniel Butler 24 United States USA DNF
AC David Chauner 20 United States USA DNF
AC Wes Wessberg 29 United States USA DNF
AC Bùi Văn Hoàng 25 South Vietnam VNM DNF
AC Trương Kim Hùng 16 South Vietnam VNM DNF
AC Tanasije Kuvalja 22 Yugoslavia YUG DNF