Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 13, 1968
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.35 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: ROU Viorica Viscopoleanu
Silver: GBR Sheila Parkin-Sherwood
Bronze: URS Tatyana Talysheva

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Heide Rosendahl 21 West Germany FRG 6.54 QU
2 Berit Berthelsen 24 Norway NOR 6.48 6.32 QU
3 Viorica Viscopoleanu 29 Romania ROU 6.48 NM QU
4 Violet Odogwu 26 Nigeria NGR 6.45 QU
5 Mirosława Sarna 26 Poland POL 6.44 QU
6 Willye White 28 United States USA 6.42 6.17 QU
7 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 22 Great Britain GBR 6.42 NM QU
8 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 West Germany FRG 6.40 QU
9 Bärbel Löhnert 26 East Germany GDR 6.35 QU
10 Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.34 6.30 QC
11 Maureen Barton-Chitty 20 Great Britain GBR 6.34 6.27 QC
12 Martha Rae Watson 22 United States USA 6.30 6.18 QC
13 Burghild Wieczorek 25 East Germany GDR 6.30 6.15 QC
14 Ann Wilson 19 Great Britain GBR 6.30 6.10 QC
15 Manon Bornholdt 18 West Germany FRG 6.27
16 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 22 Poland POL 6.19
17 Marcia Garbey 19 Cuba CUB 6.14
18 Etelka Kispál 27 Hungary HUN 5.98
19 Helēna Ringa 21 Soviet Union URS 5.84
20 Mercedes Román 23 Mexico MEX 5.75
21 Gunilla Cederström 25 Sweden SWE 5.72
22 Alice Annum 19 Ghana GHA 5.61
23 Lin Chun-Yu 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.59
24 Jean Robotham 24 Costa Rica CRC 4.75
AC Sieglinde Ammann 22 Switzerland SUI NM
AC Cecilia Sosa 20 El Salvador ESA NM
AC Joan Hendry 23 Canada CAN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Heide Rosendahl 21 West Germany FRG 6.54 QU
2 Violet Odogwu 26 Nigeria NGR 6.45 QU
3 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 22 Great Britain GBR 6.42 QU
4 Bärbel Löhnert 26 East Germany GDR 6.35 QU
5 Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.34 6.30 QC
6 Maureen Barton-Chitty 20 Great Britain GBR 6.34 6.27 QC
7 Martha Rae Watson 22 United States USA 6.30 QC
8 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 22 Poland POL 6.19
9 Etelka Kispál 27 Hungary HUN 5.98
10 Mercedes Román 23 Mexico MEX 5.75
11 Gunilla Cederström 25 Sweden SWE 5.72
12 Alice Annum 19 Ghana GHA 5.61
13 Jean Robotham 24 Costa Rica CRC 4.75
AC Sieglinde Ammann 22 Switzerland SUI NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Berit Berthelsen 24 Norway NOR 6.48 6.32 QU
2 Viorica Viscopoleanu 29 Romania ROU 6.48 NM QU
3 Mirosława Sarna 26 Poland POL 6.44 QU
4 Willye White 28 United States USA 6.42 QU
5 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 West Germany FRG 6.40 QU
6 Burghild Wieczorek 25 East Germany GDR 6.30 6.15 QC
7 Ann Wilson 19 Great Britain GBR 6.30 6.10 QC
8 Manon Bornholdt 18 West Germany FRG 6.27
9 Marcia Garbey 19 Cuba CUB 6.14
10 Helēna Ringa 21 Soviet Union URS 5.84
11 Lin Chun-Yu 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.59
AC Cecilia Sosa 20 El Salvador ESA NM
AC Joan Hendry 23 Canada CAN NM