You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 14, 1968
Date Finished: October 14, 1968

Gold: ROU Viorica Viscopoleanu
Silver: GBR Sheila Parkin-Sherwood
Bronze: URS Tatyana Talysheva

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Viorica Viscopoleanu 29 Romania ROU 6.82 WR
2 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 22 Great Britain GBR 6.68
3 Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.66
4 Burghild Wieczorek 25 East Germany GDR 6.48
5 Mirosława Sarna 26 Poland POL 6.47
6 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 West Germany FRG 6.43
7 Berit Berthelsen 24 Norway NOR 6.40 6.38
8 Heide Rosendahl 21 West Germany FRG 6.40 6.37
9 Violet Odogwu 26 Nigeria NGR 6.23
10 Martha Rae Watson 22 United States USA 6.20
11 Willye White 28 United States USA 6.08
12 Maureen Barton-Chitty 20 Great Britain GBR 5.95
13 Ann Wilson 19 Great Britain GBR 5.90
14 Bärbel Löhnert 26 East Germany GDR 4.49

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Viorica Viscopoleanu 29 Romania ROU 6.82 OR
2 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 22 Great Britain GBR 6.60
3 Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.55
4 Mirosława Sarna 26 Poland POL 6.47
5 Berit Berthelsen 24 Norway NOR 6.38
6 Violet Odogwu 26 Nigeria NGR 6.23
7 Martha Rae Watson 22 United States USA 6.20
8 Willye White 28 United States USA 6.01
NP Maureen Barton-Chitty 20 Great Britain GBR 5.93
NP Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 West Germany FRG foul
NP Bärbel Löhnert 26 East Germany GDR foul
NP Heide Rosendahl 21 West Germany FRG foul
NP Burghild Wieczorek 25 East Germany GDR foul
NP Ann Wilson 19 Great Britain GBR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viorica Viscopoleanu 29 Romania ROU foul 6.82
2 Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.66 6.66
3 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 22 Great Britain GBR foul 6.60
4 Burghild Wieczorek 25 East Germany GDR 6.48 6.48
5 Mirosława Sarna 26 Poland POL foul 6.47
6 Berit Berthelsen 24 Norway NOR 6.40 6.40
7 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 West Germany FRG 6.32 6.32
8 Violet Odogwu 26 Nigeria NGR 5.89 6.23
9 Martha Rae Watson 22 United States USA foul 6.20
10 Willye White 28 United States USA 5.44 6.01
11 Maureen Barton-Chitty 20 Great Britain GBR foul 5.93
12 Ann Wilson 19 Great Britain GBR 5.90 5.90
NP Bärbel Löhnert 26 East Germany GDR foul NM
NP Heide Rosendahl 21 West Germany FRG foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viorica Viscopoleanu 29 Romania ROU 6.64 6.82
2 Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS 5.38 6.66
3 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 22 Great Britain GBR 6.50 6.60
4 Burghild Wieczorek 25 East Germany GDR 6.45 6.48
5 Mirosława Sarna 26 Poland POL 4.98 6.47
6 Berit Berthelsen 24 Norway NOR 6.27 6.40
7 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 West Germany FRG foul 6.32
8 Heide Rosendahl 21 West Germany FRG 6.24 6.24
9 Violet Odogwu 26 Nigeria NGR 6.15 6.23
10 Martha Rae Watson 22 United States USA 6.06 6.20
11 Willye White 28 United States USA 6.08 6.08
12 Maureen Barton-Chitty 20 Great Britain GBR 5.95 5.95
13 Ann Wilson 19 Great Britain GBR 5.59 5.90
14 Bärbel Löhnert 26 East Germany GDR 4.49 4.49

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viorica Viscopoleanu 29 Romania ROU 6.54 6.82
2 Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.38 6.66
3 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 22 Great Britain GBR 6.59 6.60
4 Burghild Wieczorek 25 East Germany GDR 6.33 6.48
5 Mirosława Sarna 26 Poland POL 6.44 6.47
6 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 West Germany FRG 6.43 6.43
7 Berit Berthelsen 24 Norway NOR 6.22 6.40
8 Heide Rosendahl 21 West Germany FRG 6.05 6.24

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viorica Viscopoleanu 29 Romania ROU 6.52 6.82
2 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 22 Great Britain GBR 6.68 6.68
3 Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS 4.49 6.66
4 Burghild Wieczorek 25 East Germany GDR 6.42 6.48
5 Mirosława Sarna 26 Poland POL 6.31 6.47
6 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 West Germany FRG foul 6.43
7 Berit Berthelsen 24 Norway NOR foul 6.40
8 Heide Rosendahl 21 West Germany FRG 6.37 6.37

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 22 Great Britain GBR 6.61
NP Viorica Viscopoleanu 29 Romania ROU 6.57
NP Mirosława Sarna 26 Poland POL 6.45
NP Heide Rosendahl 21 West Germany FRG 6.40
NP Berit Berthelsen 24 Norway NOR 6.32
NP Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 West Germany FRG 6.27
NP Burghild Wieczorek 25 East Germany GDR 6.25
NP Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS foul