Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.74 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: TCH Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková
Silver: URS Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva
Bronze: URS Valentyna Kozyr

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.74 0 0 3 QU
2T Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT 1.74 0 0 4 QU
2T Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR 1.74 0 0 4 QU
2T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR 1.74 0 0 4 QU
5 Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS 1.74 0 0 6 QU
6 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.74 0 1 6 QU
7 Barbara Inkpen 18 Great Britain GBR 1.74 0 2 6 QU
8 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS 1.74 1 1 4 QU
9T Maria Cipriano 24 Brazil BRA 1.74 1 1 6 QU
9T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.74 1 1 6 QU
9T Vera Grushkina 21 Soviet Union URS 1.74 1 1 6 QU
12 Ghislaine Barnay 23 France FRA 1.74 1 3 7 QU
13T Magdolna Csábi-Komka 19 Hungary HUN 1.74 2 3 8 QU
13T Snežana Hrepevnik 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1.74 2 3 8 QU
15 Audrey Reid 16 Jamaica JAM 1.71 1 3 9
16 Nicole Denise 19 France FRA 1.68 0 0 2
17 Yordanka Blagoeva 21 Bulgaria BUL 1.68 0 1 4
18 Katya Lazova 18 Bulgaria BUL 1.68 0 1 5
19 Eleanor Montgomery 21 United States USA 1.68 0 2 4
20 Dorothy Shirley 29 Great Britain GBR 1.68 2 2 6
21 Virginia Bonci 19 Romania ROU 1.65 0 0 3
22 Sharon Callahan 16 United States USA 1.60 0 1 4
23 Anne Lise Wærness 17 Norway NOR 1.60 1 1 4
AC Estelle Baskerville 21 United States USA NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.74 0 0 3
2T Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT 1.74 0 0 4
2T Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR 1.74 0 0 4
2T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR 1.74 0 0 4
5 Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS 1.74 0 0 6
6 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.74 0 1 6
7 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS 1.74 1 1 4
8T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.74 1 1 6
8T Vera Grushkina 21 Soviet Union URS 1.74 1 1 6
10 Yordanka Blagoeva 21 Bulgaria BUL 1.68 0 1 4
11 Eleanor Montgomery 21 United States USA 1.68 0 2 4
12 Virginia Bonci 19 Romania ROU 1.65 0 0 3

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Barbara Inkpen 18 Great Britain GBR 1.74 0 2 6
2 Maria Cipriano 24 Brazil BRA 1.74 1 1 6
3 Ghislaine Barnay 23 France FRA 1.74 1 3 7
4T Magdolna Csábi-Komka 19 Hungary HUN 1.74 2 3 8
4T Snežana Hrepevnik 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1.74 2 3 8
6 Audrey Reid 16 Jamaica JAM 1.71 1 3 9
7 Nicole Denise 19 France FRA 1.68 0 0 2
8 Katya Lazova 18 Bulgaria BUL 1.68 0 1 5
9 Dorothy Shirley 29 Great Britain GBR 1.68 2 2 6
10 Sharon Callahan 16 United States USA 1.60 0 1 4
11 Anne Lise Wærness 17 Norway NOR 1.60 1 1 4
AC Estelle Baskerville 21 United States USA NH 0 0 0 NH