Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968

Gold: TCH Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková
Silver: URS Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva
Bronze: URS Valentyna Kozyr

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.82 2 5 12
2 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS 1.80 0 1 5
3 Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS 1.80 2 3 10
4 Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.78 0 1 5
5 Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR 1.78 1 3 8
6 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.78 2 4 9
7 Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR 1.76 0 1 5
8 Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT 1.76 1 2 6
9T Ghislaine Barnay 23 France FRA 1.71 0 0 3
9T Magdolna Csábi-Komka 19 Hungary HUN 1.71 0 0 3
11 Maria Cipriano 24 Brazil BRA 1.71 2 2 6
12 Vera Grushkina 21 Soviet Union URS 1.71 2 3 6
13 Barbara Inkpen 18 Great Britain GBR 1.68 0 0 2
14 Snežana Hrepevnik 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1.68 1 2 4

Final Round 1.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Maria Cipriano 24 Brazil BRA o 1.60 0 0 1
NP Ghislaine Barnay 23 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Magdolna Csábi-Komka 19 Hungary HUN p NH 0 0 0
NP Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Vera Grushkina 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT p NH 0 0 0
NP Snežana Hrepevnik 19 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0
NP Barbara Inkpen 18 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ghislaine Barnay 23 France FRA o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Magdolna Csábi-Komka 19 Hungary HUN o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Vera Grushkina 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Barbara Inkpen 18 Great Britain GBR o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.65 0 0 1
10 Maria Cipriano 24 Brazil BRA o 1.65 0 0 2
11T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.65 1 1 2
11T Snežana Hrepevnik 19 Yugoslavia YUG xo 1.65 1 1 2
NP Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT p NH 0 0 0
NP Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.68 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT o 1.68 0 0 1
1T Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS o 1.68 0 0 1
3T Ghislaine Barnay 23 France FRA o 1.68 0 0 2
3T Magdolna Csábi-Komka 19 Hungary HUN o 1.68 0 0 2
3T Barbara Inkpen 18 Great Britain GBR o 1.68 0 0 2
3T Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS o 1.68 0 0 2
7 Maria Cipriano 24 Brazil BRA o 1.68 0 0 3
8 Vera Grushkina 21 Soviet Union URS xo 1.68 1 1 3
9 Snežana Hrepevnik 19 Yugoslavia YUG xo 1.68 1 2 4
10T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH p 1.65 0 0 1
10T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR p 1.65 0 0 1
10T Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR p 1.65 0 0 1
10T Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH p 1.65 0 0 1
14 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH p 1.65 1 1 2

Final Round 1.71 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR o 1.71 0 0 2
1T Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.71 0 0 2
3T Ghislaine Barnay 23 France FRA o 1.71 0 0 3
3T Magdolna Csábi-Komka 19 Hungary HUN o 1.71 0 0 3
3T Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS o 1.71 0 0 3
6 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.71 0 1 3
7T Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT xo 1.71 1 1 3
7T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.71 1 1 3
7T Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR xo 1.71 1 1 3
10 Maria Cipriano 24 Brazil BRA xxo 1.71 2 2 6
11 Vera Grushkina 21 Soviet Union URS xxo 1.71 2 3 6
12 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS p 1.68 0 0 1
13 Barbara Inkpen 18 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.68 0 0 2
14 Snežana Hrepevnik 19 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 1.68 1 2 4

Final Round 1.74 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS o 1.74 0 0 2
2 Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS o 1.74 0 0 4
3T Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT o 1.74 0 1 4
3T Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR o 1.74 0 1 4
5T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.74 1 2 5
5T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.74 1 2 5
7 Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR xxo 1.74 2 2 5
8 Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH p 1.71 0 0 2
9T Ghislaine Barnay 23 France FRA xxx 1.71 0 0 3
9T Magdolna Csábi-Komka 19 Hungary HUN xxx 1.71 0 0 3
11 Maria Cipriano 24 Brazil BRA xxx 1.71 2 2 6
12 Vera Grushkina 21 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.71 2 3 6

Final Round 1.76 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS o 1.76 0 0 5
2 Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR o 1.76 0 1 5
3T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.76 0 2 6
3T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR o 1.76 0 2 6
5 Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.76 1 1 4
6 Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT xo 1.76 1 2 6
7 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.76 1 3 7
8 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS p 1.74 0 0 2

Final Round 1.78 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.78 0 1 5
2 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.78 0 3 8
3 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS xo 1.78 1 1 4
4 Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS xo 1.78 1 1 7
5 Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR xo 1.78 1 3 8
6 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH xxo 1.78 2 4 9
7 Karin Rüger-Schulze 24 East Germany GDR xxx 1.76 0 1 5
8 Ilona Gusenbauer 21 Austria AUT xxx 1.76 1 2 6

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS o 1.80 0 1 5
2 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.80 0 3 9
3 Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS xxo 1.80 2 3 10
4 Jaroslava Valentová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.78 0 1 5
5 Rita Schmidt-Kirst 17 East Germany GDR xxx 1.78 1 3 8
6 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.78 2 4 9

Final Round 1.82 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH xxo 1.82 2 5 12
2 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 27 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.80 0 1 5
3 Valentyna Kozyr 18 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.80 2 3 10

Final Round 1.84 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.82 2 5 12