Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's 80 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Maureen Caird
Silver: AUS Pam Kilborn-Ryan
Bronze: TPE Chi Cheng

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mamie Rallins 27 United States USA 10.6w 10.69w QU
2 Vera Korsakova 27 Soviet Union URS 10.6w 10.74w QU
3 Inge Schell 29 West Germany FRG 10.7w 10.77w QU
4 Carmen Smith 25 Jamaica JAM 11.0w 11.09w
5 Carla Panerai 21 Italy ITA 11.0w 11.10w
6 Enriqueta Basilio 20 Mexico MEX 11.1w 11.20w
7 Ulla-Britt Wieslander 26 Sweden SWE 11.2w 11.24w

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Pam Kilborn-Ryan 29 Australia AUS 10.4 10.41 QU/OR
2 Valeria Bufanu-Ştefănescu 22 Romania ROU 10.9 10.92 QU
3 Mária Kiss 19 Hungary HUN 10.9 10.93 QU
4 Marlene Elejarde 17 Cuba CUB 10.9 10.99
5 Marijana Lubej 23 Yugoslavia YUG 11.0 11.02
6 Snezhana Yurukova 23 Bulgaria BUL 11.0 11.07
7 Ann Wilson 19 Great Britain GBR 11.1 11.19

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Patty van Wolvelaere-Johnson 18 United States USA 10.6 10.65 QU
2 Teresa Sukniewicz 19 Poland POL 10.7 10.72 QU
3 Tatyana Talysheva 30 Soviet Union URS 10.8 10.81 QU
4 Carlota Ulloa 24 Chile CHI 11.1 11.13
5 Jenny Wingerson-Meldrum 25 Canada CAN 11.1 11.17
AC Pat Pryce-Nutting 26 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Maureen Caird 17 Australia AUS 10.4 10.48 QU/=OR
2 Chi Cheng 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.5 10.53 QU
3 Danuta Straszyńska 26 Poland POL 10.7 10.72 QU
4 Inge Aigner 25 Austria AUT 10.8 10.83 QC
5 Meta Antenen 19 Switzerland SUI 10.9 10.95
6 Pat Jones 26 Great Britain GBR 11.0 11.03
7 Roswitha Emonts-Gast 23 Belgium BEL 11.4 11.50

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Karin Richert-Balzer 30 East Germany GDR 10.7 10.72 QU
2 Elżbieta Żebrowska 23 Poland POL 10.8 10.83 QU
3 Judy Dyer 20 United States USA 10.9 10.94 QU
4 Liudmila Ievleva 27 Soviet Union URS 10.9 10.97
5 Yeh Chu-Mei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.7 11.77
6 Cecilia Sosa 20 El Salvador ESA 12.8 12.90