You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Athletics > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 14, 1968
Date Finished: October 14, 1968
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: FRA Colette Besson
Silver: GBR Lillian Board
Bronze: URS Nataliya Pechyonkina-Chistyakova

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Colette Besson 22 France FRA 53.1 53.11 QU
2 Jarvis Scott 21 United States USA 53.5 53.53 QU
3 Helga Henning 30 West Germany FRG 53.5 53.58 QU
4 Joan Fisher 19 Canada CAN 54.6 54.62 QU
5 Enriqueta Basilio 20 Mexico MEX 55.6 55.47
6 Joyce Bennett 23 Australia AUS 56.5 56.56

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Aurelia Pentón 27 Cuba CUB 52.8 52.86 QU
2 Lillian Board 19 Great Britain GBR 52.9 53.00 QU
3 Ingrīda Verbele 20 Soviet Union URS 54.0 54.07 QU
4 Una Morris 21 Jamaica JAM 54.1 54.19 QU
5 Anne Covell 18 Canada CAN 54.3 54.34
6 Anna Chmelková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 54.9 54.91
7 Antónia Munkácsi 29 Hungary HUN 55.6 55.61
8 Jean Robotham 24 Costa Rica CRC 58.2 58.25

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mirna van der Hoeven-Jansen 20 Netherlands NED 53.1 53.17 QU
2 Esther Stroy 15 United States USA 53.5 53.58 QU
3 Janet Simpson 24 Great Britain GBR 53.6 53.63 QU
4 Monique Noirot 27 France FRA 53.6 53.67 QU
5 Tekla Chemabwai 18 Kenya KEN 54.0 54.05
6 Sandra Brown 22 Australia AUS 55.4 55.43
7 Channa Shezifi 24 Israel ISR 56.3 56.38

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Nataliya Pechyonkina-Chistyakova 22 Soviet Union URS 53.7 53.73 QU
2 Mary Green 24 Great Britain GBR 53.9 54.00 QU
3 Karin Wallgren-Lundgren 24 Sweden SWE 54.2 54.30 QU
4 Lois Drinkwater 17 United States USA 54.5 54.56 QU
5 Donata Govoni 24 Italy ITA 54.7 54.77
6 Eeva Haimi 22 Finland FIN 55.0 55.01
7 Josefa Vicent 18 Uruguay URU 56.3 56.34
8 Olajumoke Bodunrin 23 Nigeria NGR 57,0 57.09