You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Athletics > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: POL Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein
Silver: AUS Raelene Boyle
Bronze: AUS Jennifer Lamy

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotesova 28 Soviet Union URS 23.1 23.16 QU
2 Margaret Bailes 17 United States USA 23.1 23.17 QU
3 Nicole Montandon 19 France FRA 23.3 23.34 QU
4 Marijana Lubej 23 Yugoslavia YUG 23.9 23.96
5 Eva Lehocká-Glesková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 24.08
6 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov 20 Hungary HUN 24.1 24.15
7 Tien Ah-Mei 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 25.5 25.53

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Raelene Boyle 17 Australia AUS 23.0 23.09 QU/=OR
2 Vira Popkova 25 Soviet Union URS 23.3 23.40 QU
3 Truus Hennipman-Cruiming 25 Netherlands NED 23.4 23.43 QU
4 Lillian Board 19 Great Britain GBR 23.4 23.49 QC
5 Irene Piotrowski 27 Canada CAN 23.7 23.74
6 Vilma Charlton 21 Jamaica JAM 24.3 24.39
7 Josefa Vicent 18 Uruguay URU 24.8 24.89
8 Yeh Chu-Mei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 25.5 25.55

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Barbara Ferrell 21 United States USA 22.9 22.94 QU/OR
2 Jennifer Lamy 19 Australia AUS 23.1 23.19 QU
3 Jutta Stöck 27 West Germany FRG 23.3 23.37 QU
4 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg 21 Netherlands NED 23.5 23.54
5 Maureen Tranter 21 Great Britain GBR 23.5 23.58
6 Lyudmila Golomazova 20 Soviet Union URS 23.7 23.73
7 Alice Annum 19 Ghana GHA 23.9 23.95
8 Karin Wallgren-Lundgren 24 Sweden SWE 24.2 24.23

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Wyomia Tyus 23 United States USA 23.4 23.46 QU
2 Dianne Bowering-Burge 25 Australia AUS 23.6 23.69 QU
3 Fulgencia Romay 24 Cuba CUB 23.7 23.71 QU
4 Oyeronke Akindele 22 Nigeria NGR 23.9 23.91
5 Alicia Kaufmanas 27 Argentina ARG 24.4 24.57
6 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann 30 West Germany FRG 24.7 24.62

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 22 Poland POL 23.2 23.21 QU
2 Miguelina Cobián 26 Cuba CUB 23.4 23.50 QU
3 Una Morris 21 Jamaica JAM 23.7 23.80 QU
4 Sylviane Telliez 25 France FRA 23.8 23.84
5 Mieke Sterk 22 Netherlands NED 24.0 24.01
6 Rita Jahn-Wilden 21 West Germany FRG 24.0 24.02
7 Esperanza Girón 20 Mexico MEX 25.3 25.32