Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 14, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968

Gold: USA Wyomia Tyus
Silver: USA Barbara Ferrell
Bronze: POL Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein

Summary

Since the 1964 Olympic Games the world record had been broken nine times by various runners, all recording 11.1. The altitude of Ciudad de México made further improvements likely. In the quarter-finals, American Barbara Ferrell struck first, equaling the world record. This was again equaled in the fourth quarter-final by Poland's Irena Szewińska, who had been silver medalist in the 200 in 1964. But the final went to the defending gold medalist, Wyomia Tyus, who broke the world record with 11.0 (11.08), with Ferrell getting silver and Szewińska a bronze. Tyus became the first woman to defend the 100 metre gold medal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Wyomia Tyus 23 United States USA Gold WR
2 Barbara Ferrell 21 United States USA Silver
3 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 22 Poland POL Bronze
4 Raelene Boyle 17 Australia AUS
5 Margaret Bailes 17 United States USA
6 Dianne Bowering-Burge 25 Australia AUS
7 Chi Cheng 24 Chinese Taipei TPE
8 Miguelina Cobián 26 Cuba CUB
5 h1 r3/4 Fulgencia Romay 24 Cuba CUB
5 h2 r3/4 Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotesova 28 Soviet Union URS
6 h1 r3/4 Irene Piotrowski 27 Canada CAN
6 h2 r3/4 Eva Lehocká-Glesková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH
7 h1 r3/4 Della James-Pascoe 19 Great Britain GBR
7 h2 r3/4 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg 21 Netherlands NED
8 h1 r3/4 Lyudmila Golomazova 20 Soviet Union URS
8 h2 r3/4 Val Peat 21 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r2/4 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova 16 Soviet Union URS
5 h2 r2/4 Marijana Lubej 23 Yugoslavia YUG
5 h3 r2/4 Violeta Quesada 21 Cuba CUB
5 h4 r2/4 Gabrielle Meyer 21 France FRA
6 h1 r2/4 Pam Kilborn-Ryan 29 Australia AUS
6 h2 r2/4 Anita Neil 18 Great Britain GBR
6 h3 r2/4 Renate Meyer 30 West Germany FRG
6 h4 r2/4 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov 20 Hungary HUN
7 h1 r2/4 Truus Hennipman-Cruiming 25 Netherlands NED
7 h2 r2/4 Debbie Miller 18 Canada CAN
7 h3 r2/4 Oyeronke Akindele 22 Nigeria NGR
8 h1 r2/4 Karin Reichert-Frisch 27 West Germany FRG
4 h5 r1/4 Stephanie Berto 15 Canada CAN
4 h6 r1/4 Olajumoke Bodunrin 23 Nigeria NGR
6 h1 r1/4 Sylviane Telliez 25 France FRA
6 h2 r1/4 Alicia Kaufmanas 27 Argentina ARG
6 h3 r1/4 Vilma Charlton 21 Jamaica JAM
6 h4 r1/4 Mária Kiss 19 Hungary HUN
6 h5 r1/4 Margit Markó-Nemesházi 24 Hungary HUN
6 h6 r1/4 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann 30 West Germany FRG
7 h1 r1/4 Esperanza Girón 20 Mexico MEX
7 h2 r1/4 Carmen Smith 25 Jamaica JAM
7 h3 r1/4 Ulla-Britt Wieslander 26 Sweden SWE
7 h5 r1/4 Josefa Vicent 18 Uruguay URU
7 h6 r1/4 Cecilia Sosa 20 El Salvador ESA
AC h4 r1/4 Lydia Stephens 22 Kenya KEN