You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 14, 1968
Date Finished: October 14, 1968
Format: Top five in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Wyomia Tyus
Silver: USA Barbara Ferrell
Bronze: POL Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Wyomia Tyus 23 United States USA 11.2 11.21 QU/=OR
2 Val Peat 21 Great Britain GBR 11.5 11.52 QU
3 Violeta Quesada 21 Cuba CUB 11.6 11.67 QU
4 Marijana Lubej 23 Yugoslavia YUG 11.6 11.68 QU
5 Debbie Miller 18 Canada CAN 11.7 11.71 QU
6 Sylviane Telliez 25 France FRA 12.0 12.10
7 Esperanza Girón 20 Mexico MEX 12.2 12.30

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Margaret Bailes 17 United States USA 11.2 11.30 QU/=OR
2 Irene Piotrowski 27 Canada CAN 11.3 11.40 QU
3 Miguelina Cobián 26 Cuba CUB 11.4 11.48 QU
4 Pam Kilborn-Ryan 29 Australia AUS 11.6 11.62 QU
5 Gabrielle Meyer 21 France FRA 11.6 11.65 QU
6 Alicia Kaufmanas 27 Argentina ARG 11.8 11.90
7 Carmen Smith 25 Jamaica JAM 11.9 11.94

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dianne Bowering-Burge 25 Australia AUS 11.5 11.53 QU
2 Fulgencia Romay 24 Cuba CUB 11.5 11.53 QU
3 Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotesova 28 Soviet Union URS 11.5 11.57 QU
4 Anita Neil 18 Great Britain GBR 11.6 11.70 QU
5 Oyeronke Akindele 22 Nigeria NGR 11.6 11.70 QU
6 Vilma Charlton 21 Jamaica JAM 11.7 11.71
7 Ulla-Britt Wieslander 26 Sweden SWE 11.8 11.86

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 22 Poland POL 11.3 11.32 QU
2 Raelene Boyle 17 Australia AUS 11.4 11.44 QU
3 Chi Cheng 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.4 11.45 QU
4 Della James-Pascoe 19 Great Britain GBR 11.7 11.78 QU
5 Karin Reichert-Frisch 27 West Germany FRG 11.9 11.95 QU
6 Mária Kiss 19 Hungary HUN 12.0 12.10
AC Lydia Stephens 22 Kenya KEN DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Eva Lehocká-Glesková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.6 11.62 QU
2 Renate Meyer 30 West Germany FRG 11.7 11.71 QU
3 Lyudmila Golomazova 20 Soviet Union URS 11.7 11.74 QU
4 Truus Hennipman-Cruiming 25 Netherlands NED 11.7 11.76 QU
5 Stephanie Berto 15 Canada CAN 11.8 11.81 QU
6 Margit Markó-Nemesházi 24 Hungary HUN 11.9 12.00
7 Josefa Vicent 18 Uruguay URU 12.5 12.53

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Barbara Ferrell 21 United States USA 11.2 11.28 QU/=OR
2 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova 16 Soviet Union URS 11.5 11.54 QU
3 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg 21 Netherlands NED 11.5 11.60 QU
4 Olajumoke Bodunrin 23 Nigeria NGR 11.6 11.71 QU
5 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov 20 Hungary HUN 11.8 11.80 QU
6 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann 30 West Germany FRG 11.8 11.88
7 Cecilia Sosa 20 El Salvador ESA 13.7 13.76