Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 14, 1968
Date Finished: October 14, 1968
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Wyomia Tyus
Silver: USA Barbara Ferrell
Bronze: POL Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Barbara Ferrell 21 United States USA 11.1 11.12 QU/OR
2 Eva Lehocká-Glesková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.2 11.29 QU
3 Della James-Pascoe 19 Great Britain GBR 11.3 11.36 QU
4 Miguelina Cobián 26 Cuba CUB 11.4 11.41 QU
5 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova 16 Soviet Union URS 11.4 11.43
6 Pam Kilborn-Ryan 29 Australia AUS 11.4 11.50
7 Truus Hennipman-Cruiming 25 Netherlands NED 11.5 11.59
8 Karin Reichert-Frisch 27 West Germany FRG 11.6 11.70

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Wyomia Tyus 23 United States USA 11.0w 11.08w QU
2 Chi Cheng 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.3w 11.31w QU
3 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg 21 Netherlands NED 11.4w 11.45w QU
4 Lyudmila Golomazova 20 Soviet Union URS 11.5w 11.54w QU
5 Marijana Lubej 23 Yugoslavia YUG 11.6w 11.61w
6 Anita Neil 18 Great Britain GBR 11.6w 11.61w
7 Debbie Miller 18 Canada CAN 11.6w 11.64w

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Raelene Boyle 17 Australia AUS 11.2 11.29 QU
2 Margaret Bailes 17 United States USA 11.3 11.34 QU
3 Val Peat 21 Great Britain GBR 11.3 11.39 QU
4 Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotesova 28 Soviet Union URS 11.4 11.45 QU
5 Violeta Quesada 21 Cuba CUB 11.6 11.65
6 Renate Meyer 30 West Germany FRG 11.6 11.67
7 Oyeronke Akindele 22 Nigeria NGR 11.7 11.75

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 22 Poland POL 11.1 11.20 QU/=OR
2 Dianne Bowering-Burge 25 Australia AUS 11.3 11.33 QU
3 Irene Piotrowski 27 Canada CAN 11.3 11.41 QU
4 Fulgencia Romay 24 Cuba CUB 11.4 11.47 QU
5 Gabrielle Meyer 21 France FRA 11.6 11.69
6 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov 20 Hungary HUN 11.7 11.78