Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 16.10 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Viktor Saneyev
Silver: BRA Nélson Prudêncio
Bronze: ITA Giuseppe Gentile

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Giuseppe Gentile 25 Italy ITA 17.10 QU/WR
2 Mansour Dia 27 Senegal SEN 16.58 QU
3 Art Walker 27 United States USA 16.49 QU
4 Nélson Prudêncio 24 Brazil BRA 16.46 QU
5 Phil May 24 Australia AUS 16.32 QU
6 Georgi Stoykovski 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.24 QU
7 Viktor Saneyev 23 Soviet Union URS 16.22 QU
8 Şerban Ciochină 28 Romania ROU 16.21 QU
9 Luis Felipe Areta 26 Spain ESP 16.20 15.94 QU
10 Joachim Kugler 21 West Germany FRG 16.20 15.79 QU
11 Józef Szmidt 33 Poland POL 16.19 QU
12 Henrik Kalocsai 27 Hungary HUN 16.16 QU
13 Nikolay Dudkin 21 Soviet Union URS 16.15 QU
14 Jan Jaskólski 28 Poland POL 16.04
15 Michael Sauer 27 West Germany FRG 16.02
16 Derek Boosey 26 Great Britain GBR 16.01
17 Norm Tate 26 United States USA 15.84 15.83
18 Pertti Pousi 22 Finland FIN 15.84 15.74
19 Yukito Muraki 23 Japan JPN 15.83
20 Tim Barrett 20 Bahamas BAH 15.79
21 Dave Smith 20 United States USA 15.75
22 Evangelos Vlasis 23 Greece GRE 15.71 15.52
23 Fred Alsop 29 Great Britain GBR 15.71 15.50
24 Johnson Amoah 28 Ghana GHA 15.65 15.65
25 Aşkın Tuna 28 Turkey TUR 15.65 15.28
26 Heinz-Günter Schenk 26 East Germany GDR 15.61 14.72
27 Dragán Ivanov 26 Hungary HUN 15.61 14.42
28 Samuel Igun 30 Nigeria NGR 15.46
29 Aleksandr Zolotarev 28 Soviet Union URS 15.41
30 Lennox Burgher 21 Jamaica JAM 15.29 15.20
31 Chen Ming-Chi 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.29 15.04
32 Klaus Neumann 26 East Germany GDR 15.16
33 Héctor Serrate 22 Puerto Rico PUR 15.09
34 Zoltán Cziffra 25 Hungary HUN 15.04

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Giuseppe Gentile 25 Italy ITA 17.10 WR
2 Phil May 24 Australia AUS 16.32
3 Şerban Ciochină 28 Romania ROU 16.21
4 Józef Szmidt 33 Poland POL 16.19
5 Michael Sauer 27 West Germany FRG 16.02
6 Derek Boosey 26 Great Britain GBR 16.01
7 Norm Tate 26 United States USA 15.84
8 Yukito Muraki 23 Japan JPN 15.83
9 Tim Barrett 20 Bahamas BAH 15.79
10 Dave Smith 20 United States USA 15.75
11 Evangelos Vlasis 23 Greece GRE 15.71
12 Samuel Igun 30 Nigeria NGR 15.46
13 Aleksandr Zolotarev 28 Soviet Union URS 15.41
14 Chen Ming-Chi 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.29
15 Klaus Neumann 26 East Germany GDR 15.16
16 Zoltán Cziffra 25 Hungary HUN 15.04

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Mansour Dia 27 Senegal SEN 16.58
2 Art Walker 27 United States USA 16.49
3 Nélson Prudêncio 24 Brazil BRA 16.46
4 Georgi Stoykovski 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.24
5 Viktor Saneyev 23 Soviet Union URS 16.22
6 Luis Felipe Areta 26 Spain ESP 16.20 15.94
7 Joachim Kugler 21 West Germany FRG 16.20 15.79
8 Henrik Kalocsai 27 Hungary HUN 16.16
9 Nikolay Dudkin 21 Soviet Union URS 16.15
10 Jan Jaskólski 28 Poland POL 16.04
11 Pertti Pousi 22 Finland FIN 15.84
12 Fred Alsop 29 Great Britain GBR 15.71
13 Johnson Amoah 28 Ghana GHA 15.65 15.65
14 Aşkın Tuna 28 Turkey TUR 15.65 15.28
15 Heinz-Günter Schenk 26 East Germany GDR 15.61 14.72
16 Dragán Ivanov 26 Hungary HUN 15.61 14.42
17 Lennox Burgher 21 Jamaica JAM 15.29
18 Héctor Serrate 22 Puerto Rico PUR 15.09