Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968

Gold: URS Viktor Saneyev
Silver: BRA Nélson Prudêncio
Bronze: ITA Giuseppe Gentile

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Viktor Saneyev 23 Soviet Union URS 17.39 WR
2 Nélson Prudêncio 24 Brazil BRA 17.27 WR
3 Giuseppe Gentile 25 Italy ITA 17.22 WR
4 Art Walker 27 United States USA 17.12w
5 Nikolay Dudkin 21 Soviet Union URS 17.09w
6 Phil May 24 Australia AUS 17.02
7 Józef Szmidt 33 Poland POL 16.89
8 Mansour Dia 27 Senegal SEN 16.73w
9 Georgi Stoykovski 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.46
10 Henrik Kalocsai 27 Hungary HUN 16.45
11 Joachim Kugler 21 West Germany FRG 15.90
12 Luis Felipe Areta 26 Spain ESP 15.75
13 Şerban Ciochină 28 Romania ROU 15.62

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Giuseppe Gentile 25 Italy ITA 17.22 WR
2 Mansour Dia 27 Senegal SEN 16.71
3 Viktor Saneyev 23 Soviet Union URS 16.49
4 Henrik Kalocsai 27 Hungary HUN 16.45
5 Nélson Prudêncio 24 Brazil BRA 16.33
6 Georgi Stoykovski 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.28
7 Nikolay Dudkin 21 Soviet Union URS 16.15
8 Józef Szmidt 33 Poland POL 16.06
9 Luis Felipe Areta 26 Spain ESP 15.72
10 Phil May 24 Australia AUS 15.48
11 Art Walker 27 United States USA 15.43
12 Joachim Kugler 21 West Germany FRG 12.87
NP Şerban Ciochină 28 Romania ROU foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Giuseppe Gentile 25 Italy ITA foul 17.22
2 Nélson Prudêncio 24 Brazil BRA 17.05 17.05
3 Viktor Saneyev 23 Soviet Union URS 16.84 16.84
4 Józef Szmidt 33 Poland POL 16.77 16.77
5 Mansour Dia 27 Senegal SEN 16.48 16.71
6 Nikolay Dudkin 21 Soviet Union URS 16.70 16.70
7 Phil May 24 Australia AUS 16.58 16.58
8 Georgi Stoykovski 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.46 16.46
9 Henrik Kalocsai 27 Hungary HUN 16.39 16.45 16.39
10 Art Walker 27 United States USA 16.45 16.45 15.43
11 Luis Felipe Areta 26 Spain ESP 15.75 15.75
12 Joachim Kugler 21 West Germany FRG foul 12.87
13 Şerban Ciochină 28 Romania ROU foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 23 Soviet Union URS 17.23 17.23 WR
2 Giuseppe Gentile 25 Italy ITA foul 17.22
3 Nélson Prudêncio 24 Brazil BRA 16.75 17.05
4 Art Walker 27 United States USA 16.77w 16.77
5 Józef Szmidt 33 Poland POL foul 16.77
6 Mansour Dia 27 Senegal SEN 15.44 16.71
7 Nikolay Dudkin 21 Soviet Union URS 16.37w 16.70
8 Phil May 24 Australia AUS 16.51 16.58
9 Georgi Stoykovski 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.19w 16.46
10 Henrik Kalocsai 27 Hungary HUN 16.20 16.45
11 Joachim Kugler 21 West Germany FRG 15.90 15.90
12 Luis Felipe Areta 26 Spain ESP 14.80 15.75
13 Şerban Ciochină 28 Romania ROU 15.62 15.62

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 23 Soviet Union URS 17.02 17.23
2 Giuseppe Gentile 25 Italy ITA foul 17.22
3 Nélson Prudêncio 24 Brazil BRA foul 17.05
4 Phil May 24 Australia AUS 17.02 17.02
5 Józef Szmidt 33 Poland POL 16.66 16.77 16.77
6 Art Walker 27 United States USA 16.48 16.77 16.48
7 Mansour Dia 27 Senegal SEN 16.73w 16.73 16.71
8 Nikolay Dudkin 21 Soviet Union URS 16.73w 16.73 16.70

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Nélson Prudêncio 24 Brazil BRA 17.27 17.27 WR
2 Viktor Saneyev 23 Soviet Union URS 16.81w 17.23
3 Giuseppe Gentile 25 Italy ITA 16.54w 17.22
4 Nikolay Dudkin 21 Soviet Union URS 17.09w 17.09
5 Phil May 24 Australia AUS foul 17.02
6 Józef Szmidt 33 Poland POL foul 16.77 16.71
7 Art Walker 27 United States USA foul 16.77 16.70
8 Mansour Dia 27 Senegal SEN 16.64w 16.73

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Viktor Saneyev 23 Soviet Union URS 17.39 WR
NP Nélson Prudêncio 24 Brazil BRA 17.15
NP Art Walker 27 United States USA 17.12w
NP Józef Szmidt 33 Poland POL 16.89
NP Nikolay Dudkin 21 Soviet Union URS 16.53w
NP Mansour Dia 27 Senegal SEN 15.83
NP Giuseppe Gentile 25 Italy ITA foul
NP Phil May 24 Australia AUS pass