Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 13, 1968
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 18.90 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Randy Matson
Silver: USA George Woods
Bronze: URS Eduard Gushchin

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Randy Matson 23 United States USA 20.68 QU/OR
2 Eduard Gushchin 28 Soviet Union URS 19.88 QU
3 George Woods 25 United States USA 19.79 QU
4 Dieter Hoffmann 26 East Germany GDR 19.75 QU
5 Pierre Colnard 39 France FRA 19.57 QU
6 Heinfried Birlenbach 27 West Germany FRG 19.43 QU
7 Dave Maggard 28 United States USA 19.26 QU
8 Uwe Grabe 25 East Germany GDR 19.15 QU
9 Władysław Komar 28 Poland POL 19.09 QU
10 Traugott Glöckler 24 West Germany FRG 19.08 QU
11 Les Mills 33 New Zealand NZL 19.00 QU
12 Jeff Teale 28 Great Britain GBR 18.87 QC
13 Vilmos Varjú 31 Hungary HUN 18.86
14 Arnjolt Beer 22 France FRA 18.72
15 Edy Hubacher 28 Switzerland SUI 18.54
16 Guðmundur Hermannsson 43 Iceland ISL 17.35
17 Georgios Lemonis 25 Greece GRE 16.43
18 Rolando Mendoza 29 Nicaragua NCA 13.33
19 Mauricio Jubis 22 El Salvador ESA 12.92

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Randy Matson 23 United States USA 20.68 OR
2 Eduard Gushchin 28 Soviet Union URS 19.88
3 George Woods 25 United States USA 19.79
4 Dieter Hoffmann 26 East Germany GDR 19.75
5 Heinfried Birlenbach 27 West Germany FRG 19.43
6 Dave Maggard 28 United States USA 19.26
7 Uwe Grabe 25 East Germany GDR 19.15
8 Władysław Komar 28 Poland POL 19.09
9 Traugott Glöckler 24 West Germany FRG 19.08
10 Vilmos Varjú 31 Hungary HUN 18.86

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Pierre Colnard 39 France FRA 19.57
2 Les Mills 33 New Zealand NZL 19.00
3 Jeff Teale 28 Great Britain GBR 18.87
4 Arnjolt Beer 22 France FRA 18.72
5 Edy Hubacher 28 Switzerland SUI 18.54
6 Guðmundur Hermannsson 43 Iceland ISL 17.35
7 Georgios Lemonis 25 Greece GRE 16.43
8 Rolando Mendoza 29 Nicaragua NCA 13.33
9 Mauricio Jubis 22 El Salvador ESA 12.92