Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 14, 1968
Date Finished: October 14, 1968
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 4.90 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bob Seagren
Silver: FRG Claus Schiprowski
Bronze: GDR Wolfgang Nordwig

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR 4.90 0 0 1 QU
1T John Pennel 28 United States USA 4.90 0 0 1 QU
3T Altti Alarotu 23 Finland FIN 4.90 0 0 2 QU
3T Erkki Mustakari 22 Finland FIN 4.90 0 0 2 QU
3T Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA 4.90 0 0 2 QU
3T Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG 4.90 0 0 2 QU
3T Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE 4.90 0 0 2 QU
3T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS 4.90 0 0 2 QU
9T Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP 4.90 0 0 3 QU
9T Mike Bull 22 Great Britain GBR 4.90 0 0 3 QU
9T Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN 4.90 0 0 3 QU
12 Aleksandr Malyutin 29 Soviet Union URS 4.90 0 4 9 QU
13 Bob Seagren 21 United States USA 4.90 1 1 2 QU
14 Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE 4.90 1 1 3 QU
15 Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG 4.90 2 2 5 QU
16 Pantelis Nikolaidis 26 Greece GRE 4.80 0 0 3
17 Enrico Barney 27 Argentina ARG 4.80 0 3 9
18 Klaus Lehnertz 30 West Germany FRG 4.75 0 0 3
19 John-Erik Blomqvist 23 Sweden SWE 4.75 2 2 4
20 Casey Carrigan 17 United States USA 4.60 0 0 1
21 Wu Ah-Min 30 Chinese Taipei TPE 4.50 0 0 3
22 Heinz Wyss 22 Switzerland SUI 4.50 0 1 3
AC Ingo Peyker 27 Austria AUT NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR 4.90 0 0 1
1T John Pennel 28 United States USA 4.90 0 0 1
3T Altti Alarotu 23 Finland FIN 4.90 0 0 2
3T Erkki Mustakari 22 Finland FIN 4.90 0 0 2
3T Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA 4.90 0 0 2
3T Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG 4.90 0 0 2
3T Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE 4.90 0 0 2
3T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS 4.90 0 0 2
9 Bob Seagren 21 United States USA 4.90 1 1 2
10 Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE 4.90 1 1 3
11 Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG 4.90 2 2 5
12 Casey Carrigan 17 United States USA 4.60 0 0 1

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP 4.90 0 0 3
1T Mike Bull 22 Great Britain GBR 4.90 0 0 3
1T Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN 4.90 0 0 3
4 Aleksandr Malyutin 29 Soviet Union URS 4.90 0 4 9
5 Pantelis Nikolaidis 26 Greece GRE 4.80 0 0 3
6 Enrico Barney 27 Argentina ARG 4.80 0 3 9
7 Klaus Lehnertz 30 West Germany FRG 4.75 0 0 3
8 John-Erik Blomqvist 23 Sweden SWE 4.75 2 2 4
9 Wu Ah-Min 30 Chinese Taipei TPE 4.50 0 0 3
10 Heinz Wyss 22 Switzerland SUI 4.50 0 1 3
AC Ingo Peyker 27 Austria AUT NH 0 0 0 NH