Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968

Gold: USA Bob Seagren
Silver: FRG Claus Schiprowski
Bronze: GDR Wolfgang Nordwig

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Seagren 21 United States USA 5.40 1 2 6 OR
2 Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG 5.40 1 3 11 OR
3 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR 5.40 2 3 8 OR
4 Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE 5.35 0 2 8 OR
5 John Pennel 28 United States USA 5.35 2 4 8 OR
6 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS 5.30 1 1 6 OR
7 Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA 5.25 0 1 4 OR
8 Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG 5.20 0 3 7 OR
9 Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP 5.20 2 4 9 OR
10 Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE 5.15 0 1 4 OR
11 Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN 5.15 1 1 6 OR
12 Aleksandr Malyutin 29 Soviet Union URS 5.00 0 0 3
13 Mike Bull 22 Great Britain GBR 5.00 1 2 5
14 Altti Alarotu 23 Finland FIN 5.00 2 2 3
AC Erkki Mustakari 22 Finland FIN NH 0 0 0 NM

Final Round 4.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS o 4.60 0 0 1
1T Aleksandr Malyutin 29 Soviet Union URS o 4.60 0 0 1
NP Altti Alarotu 23 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Mike Bull 22 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Erkki Mustakari 22 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN p NH 0 0 0
NP Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 28 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Bob Seagren 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 4.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG o 4.80 0 0 1
1T Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN o 4.80 0 0 1
1T Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE o 4.80 0 0 1
4T Mike Bull 22 Great Britain GBR xo 4.80 1 1 2
4T Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP xo 4.80 1 1 2
6T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS p 4.60 0 0 1
6T Aleksandr Malyutin 29 Soviet Union URS p 4.60 0 0 1
AC Erkki Mustakari 22 Finland FIN xxx NH 0 0 0
NP Altti Alarotu 23 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 28 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Bob Seagren 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 4.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE o 4.90 0 0 1
1T Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG o 4.90 0 0 1
3T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS o 4.90 0 0 2
3T Aleksandr Malyutin 29 Soviet Union URS o 4.90 0 0 2
3T Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN o 4.90 0 0 2
6 Mike Bull 22 Great Britain GBR o 4.90 0 1 3
7T Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG p 4.80 0 0 1
7T Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE p 4.80 0 0 1
9 Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP p 4.80 1 1 2
NP Altti Alarotu 23 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 28 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Bob Seagren 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 5.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA o 5.00 0 0 1
2T Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE o 5.00 0 0 2
2T Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG o 5.00 0 0 2
4T Aleksandr Malyutin 29 Soviet Union URS o 5.00 0 0 3
4T Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN o 5.00 0 0 3
6 Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP o 5.00 0 1 3
7 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR xo 5.00 1 1 2
8 Mike Bull 22 Great Britain GBR xo 5.00 1 2 5
9 Altti Alarotu 23 Finland FIN xxo 5.00 2 2 3
10 Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG xxo 5.00 2 2 4
11 Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE p 4.90 0 0 1
12 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS p 4.90 0 0 2
NP John Pennel 28 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Bob Seagren 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 5.05 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T John Pennel 28 United States USA o 5.05 0 0 1
1T Bob Seagren 21 United States USA o 5.05 0 0 1
3 Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE xo 5.05 1 1 3
4 Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA p 5.00 0 0 1
5T Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE p 5.00 0 0 2
5T Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG p 5.00 0 0 2
7T Aleksandr Malyutin 29 Soviet Union URS p 5.00 0 0 3
7T Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN p 5.00 0 0 3
9 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR p 5.00 1 1 2
10 Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP p 5.00 0 1 3
11 Altti Alarotu 23 Finland FIN p 5.00 2 2 3
12 Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG p 5.00 2 2 4
13 Mike Bull 22 Great Britain GBR p 5.00 1 2 5
14 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS p 4.90 0 0 2

Final Round 5.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS o 5.10 0 0 3 =OR
1T Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG o 5.10 0 0 3 =OR
3 Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN o 5.10 0 0 4 =OR
4 Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP xo 5.10 1 2 5 =OR
5 Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG xo 5.10 1 3 6 =OR
6T John Pennel 28 United States USA p 5.05 0 0 1
6T Bob Seagren 21 United States USA p 5.05 0 0 1
8 Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE p 5.05 1 1 3
9 Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA p 5.00 0 0 1
10 Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE p 5.00 0 0 2
11 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR p 5.00 1 1 2
12 Aleksandr Malyutin 29 Soviet Union URS xxx 5.00 0 0 3
13 Mike Bull 22 Great Britain GBR xxx 5.00 1 2 5

Final Round 5.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE o 5.15 0 0 3 OR
2 Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE o 5.15 0 1 4 OR
3 Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP o 5.15 0 2 6 OR
4 Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA xo 5.15 1 1 3 =OR
5 Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN xo 5.15 1 1 6 =OR
6T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS p 5.10 0 0 3
6T Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG p 5.10 0 0 3
8 Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG p 5.10 1 3 6
9T John Pennel 28 United States USA p 5.05 0 0 1
9T Bob Seagren 21 United States USA p 5.05 0 0 1
11 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR p 5.00 1 1 2

Final Round 5.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS o 5.20 0 0 4 OR
1T Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG o 5.20 0 0 4 OR
3 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR o 5.20 0 1 3 OR
4 Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG o 5.20 0 3 7 OR
5T John Pennel 28 United States USA xo 5.20 1 1 3 =OR
5T Bob Seagren 21 United States USA xo 5.20 1 1 3 =OR
7 Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP xxo 5.20 2 4 9 =OR
8 Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE p 5.15 0 0 3
9 Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA p 5.15 1 1 3
10 Kjell Isaksson 20 Sweden SWE xxx 5.15 0 1 4
11 Kiyoshi Niwa 21 Japan JPN xxx 5.15 1 1 6

Final Round 5.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA o 5.25 0 1 4 OR
2 Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE xo 5.25 1 1 5 =OR
3 Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG xo 5.25 1 1 6 =OR
4 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS p 5.20 0 0 4
5 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR p 5.20 0 1 3
6T John Pennel 28 United States USA p 5.20 1 1 3
6T Bob Seagren 21 United States USA p 5.20 1 1 3
8 Heinfried Engel 21 West Germany FRG xxx 5.20 0 3 7
9 Ignacio Sola 24 Spain ESP xxx 5.20 2 4 9

Final Round 5.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR o 5.30 0 1 4 OR
1T Bob Seagren 21 United States USA o 5.30 0 1 4 OR
3 Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG o 5.30 0 1 7 OR
4 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS xo 5.30 1 1 6 =OR
5 John Pennel 28 United States USA xo 5.30 1 2 5 =OR
6 Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE xo 5.30 1 2 7 =OR
7 Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA p 5.25 0 1 4

Final Round 5.35 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR o 5.35 0 1 5 OR
2 Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE o 5.35 0 2 8 OR
3 Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG xo 5.35 1 2 9 =OR
4 John Pennel 28 United States USA xxo 5.35 2 4 8 =OR
5 Bob Seagren 21 United States USA p 5.30 0 1 4
6 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 27 Soviet Union URS xxx 5.30 1 1 6
7 Hervé d'Encausse 25 France FRA xxx 5.25 0 1 4

Final Round 5.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Seagren 21 United States USA xo 5.40 1 2 6 OR
2 Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG xo 5.40 1 3 11 OR
3 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR xxo 5.40 2 3 8 =OR
4 Khristos Papanikolaou 26 Greece GRE xxx 5.35 0 2 8
5 John Pennel 28 United States USA xxx 5.35 2 4 8

Final Round 5.45 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Seagren 21 United States USA xxx 5.40 1 2 6
2 Wolfgang Nordwig 25 East Germany GDR xxx 5.40 2 3 8
3 Claus Schiprowski 25 West Germany FRG xxx 5.40 1 3 11