You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 80.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Jānis Lūsis
Silver: FIN Jorma Kinnunen
Bronze: HUN Gergely Kulcsár

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Åke Nilsson 23 Sweden SWE 84.74 QU
2 Jānis Lūsis 29 Soviet Union URS 83.68 QU
3 Jorma Kinnunen 26 Finland FIN 83.16 QU
4 Walter Pektor 23 Austria AUT 82.16 QU
5 Manfred Stolle 31 East Germany GDR 81.88 QU
6 Gergely Kulcsár 34 Hungary HUN 81.56 QU
7 Mark Murro 19 United States USA 81.14 QU
8 Władysław Nikiciuk 28 Poland POL 81.00 QU
9 Urs von Wartburg 31 Switzerland SUI 80.66 QU
10 Janusz Sidło 35 Poland POL 80.12 QU
11 Aurelio Janet 23 Cuba CUB 80.10 QU
12 Hermann Salomon 30 West Germany FRG 79.48 QC
13 Rolf Herings 28 West Germany FRG 79.08
14 Pauli Nevala 27 Finland FIN 77.90
15 Mart Paama 30 Soviet Union URS 77.26
16 Klaus Wolfermann 22 West Germany FRG 75.78
17 Miklós Németh 21 Hungary HUN 75.50
18 Dave Travis 23 Great Britain GBR 74.36
19 Lode Wyns 21 Belgium BEL 73.68
20 Gary Stenlund 28 United States USA 73.52
21 Frank Covelli 31 United States USA 73.04
22 Bill Heikkila 24 Canada CAN 71.20
23 Nashatar Singh Sidhu 29 Malaysia MAS 70.70
24 Rolf Hoppe 23 Chile CHI 68.32
25 Viliame Liga 36 Fiji FIJ 62.32
26 Don Vélez 20 Nicaragua NCA 61.32
27 Rolf Bühler 25 Switzerland SUI 61.06

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Åke Nilsson 23 Sweden SWE 84.74
2 Jānis Lūsis 29 Soviet Union URS 83.68
3 Jorma Kinnunen 26 Finland FIN 83.16
4 Manfred Stolle 31 East Germany GDR 81.88
5 Gergely Kulcsár 34 Hungary HUN 81.56
6 Mark Murro 19 United States USA 81.14
7 Władysław Nikiciuk 28 Poland POL 81.00
8 Urs von Wartburg 31 Switzerland SUI 80.66
9 Janusz Sidło 35 Poland POL 80.12
10 Hermann Salomon 30 West Germany FRG 79.48
11 Rolf Herings 28 West Germany FRG 79.08
12 Pauli Nevala 27 Finland FIN 77.90
13 Mart Paama 30 Soviet Union URS 77.26
14 Frank Covelli 31 United States USA 73.04

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Walter Pektor 23 Austria AUT 82.16
2 Aurelio Janet 23 Cuba CUB 80.10
3 Klaus Wolfermann 22 West Germany FRG 75.78
4 Miklós Németh 21 Hungary HUN 75.50
5 Dave Travis 23 Great Britain GBR 74.36
6 Lode Wyns 21 Belgium BEL 73.68
7 Gary Stenlund 28 United States USA 73.52
8 Bill Heikkila 24 Canada CAN 71.20
9 Nashatar Singh Sidhu 29 Malaysia MAS 70.70
10 Rolf Hoppe 23 Chile CHI 68.32
11 Viliame Liga 36 Fiji FIJ 62.32
12 Don Vélez 20 Nicaragua NCA 61.32
13 Rolf Bühler 25 Switzerland SUI 61.06