You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 19, 1968
Date Finished: October 19, 1968
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.14 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Dick Fosbury
Silver: USA Ed Caruthers
Bronze: URS Valentin Gavrilov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA 2.14 0 0 3 QU
2 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA 2.14 0 0 4 QU
3 Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS 2.14 0 1 6 QU
4 Ahmed Senoussi 22 Chad CHA 2.14 1 1 5 QU
5 Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA 2.14 1 1 6 QU
6 Lawrie Peckham 23 Australia AUS 2.14 1 1 7 QU
7 Miodrag Todosijević 27 Yugoslavia YUG 2.12 0 0 4 QC
8 Ingomar Sieghart 25 West Germany FRG 2.12 0 0 5 QC
9 Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA 2.12 0 1 3 QC
10 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS 2.12 0 1 6 QC
11 Luis María Garriga 23 Spain ESP 2.12 0 2 7 QC
12 Robert Sainte-Rose 25 France FRA 2.12 1 1 5 QC
13 Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG 2.12 1 1 6 QC
14 Thomas Zacharias 20 West Germany FRG 2.09 0 0 2
15 Kuniyoshi Sugioka 26 Japan JPN 2.09 0 0 4
16 Viktor Bolshov 29 Soviet Union URS 2.09 1 2 5
17 Bhim Singh 23 India IND 2.09 1 2 7
18T Henry Elliott 22 France FRA 2.09 2 2 5
18T Jaroslav Alexa 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.09 2 2 5
20 Ioannis Kousoulas 18 Greece GRE 2.09 2 3 7
21 Mahamat Idriss 26 Chad CHA 2.06 0 0 1
22T Tony Sneazwell 26 Australia AUS 2.06 0 0 3
22T Teodoro Palacios 29 Guatemala GUA 2.06 0 0 3
22T Kenneth Lundmark 22 Sweden SWE 2.06 0 0 3
22T Rudolf Hübner 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.06 0 0 3
26 Peter Boyce 22 Australia AUS 2.06 1 2 5
27 Jón Ólafsson 27 Iceland ISL 2.06 1 4 8
28 Michel Portmann 27 Switzerland SUI 2.06 2 2 4
29 Fernando Abugattas 20 Peru PER 2.03 0 1 3
30 Fernand Tovondray 24 Madagascar MAD 2.03 0 2 5
31 Thomas Wieser 18 Switzerland SUI 2.03 1 1 4
32 Csaba Dosa 17 Romania ROU 2.03 2 4 9
33T Wilf Wedmann 20 Canada CAN 2.00 0 0 1
33T Polde Milek 19 Yugoslavia YUG 2.00 0 0 1
35 Roberto Abugattas 25 Peru PER 2.00 1 1 2
36 Anthony Balfour 18 Bahamas BAH 1.95 0 0 3
37 Hong Son-Long 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.95 0 2 6
38 Nurullah Candan 19 Turkey TUR 1.95 0 4 8
39 Marconi Turay 19 Sierra Leone SLE 1.90 2 2 5

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA 2.14 0 0 3
2 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA 2.14 0 0 4
3 Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS 2.14 0 1 6
4 Lawrie Peckham 23 Australia AUS 2.14 1 1 7
5 Miodrag Todosijević 27 Yugoslavia YUG 2.12 0 0 4
6 Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA 2.12 0 1 3
7 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS 2.12 0 1 6
8 Robert Sainte-Rose 25 France FRA 2.12 1 1 5
9 Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG 2.12 1 1 6
10 Thomas Zacharias 20 West Germany FRG 2.09 0 0 2
11 Viktor Bolshov 29 Soviet Union URS 2.09 1 2 5
12T Henry Elliott 22 France FRA 2.09 2 2 5
12T Jaroslav Alexa 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.09 2 2 5
14T Tony Sneazwell 26 Australia AUS 2.06 0 0 3
14T Kenneth Lundmark 22 Sweden SWE 2.06 0 0 3
14T Rudolf Hübner 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.06 0 0 3
17 Peter Boyce 22 Australia AUS 2.06 1 2 5
18 Polde Milek 19 Yugoslavia YUG 2.00 0 0 1

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ahmed Senoussi 22 Chad CHA 2.14 1 1 5
2 Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA 2.14 1 1 6
3 Ingomar Sieghart 25 West Germany FRG 2.12 0 0 5
4 Luis María Garriga 23 Spain ESP 2.12 0 2 7
5 Kuniyoshi Sugioka 26 Japan JPN 2.09 0 0 4
6 Bhim Singh 23 India IND 2.09 1 2 7
7 Ioannis Kousoulas 18 Greece GRE 2.09 2 3 7
8 Mahamat Idriss 26 Chad CHA 2.06 0 0 1
9 Teodoro Palacios 29 Guatemala GUA 2.06 0 0 3
10 Jón Ólafsson 27 Iceland ISL 2.06 1 4 8
11 Michel Portmann 27 Switzerland SUI 2.06 2 2 4
12 Fernando Abugattas 20 Peru PER 2.03 0 1 3
13 Fernand Tovondray 24 Madagascar MAD 2.03 0 2 5
14 Thomas Wieser 18 Switzerland SUI 2.03 1 1 4
15 Csaba Dosa 17 Romania ROU 2.03 2 4 9
16 Wilf Wedmann 20 Canada CAN 2.00 0 0 1
17 Roberto Abugattas 25 Peru PER 2.00 1 1 2
18 Anthony Balfour 18 Bahamas BAH 1.95 0 0 3
19 Hong Son-Long 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.95 0 2 6
20 Nurullah Candan 19 Turkey TUR 1.95 0 4 8
21 Marconi Turay 19 Sierra Leone SLE 1.90 2 2 5