Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 20, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968

Gold: USA Dick Fosbury
Silver: USA Ed Caruthers
Bronze: URS Valentin Gavrilov

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA 2.24 2 2 9 OR
2 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA 2.22 1 5 10 OR
3 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS 2.20 0 0 8 OR
4 Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS 2.16 2 5 11
5 Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA 2.14 0 0 3
6 Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA 2.14 0 1 6
7 Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG 2.14 1 3 7
8 Lawrie Peckham 23 Australia AUS 2.12 1 1 5
9T Robert Sainte-Rose 25 France FRA 2.09 0 0 3
9T Ingomar Sieghart 25 West Germany FRG 2.09 0 0 3
11 Luis María Garriga 23 Spain ESP 2.09 0 1 4
12 Ahmed Senoussi 22 Chad CHA 2.09 2 3 5
13 Miodrag Todosijević 27 Yugoslavia YUG 2.06 0 0 2

Final Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Luis María Garriga 23 Spain ESP o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Robert Sainte-Rose 25 France FRA o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Miodrag Todosijević 27 Yugoslavia YUG o 2.00 0 0 1
NP Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Lawrie Peckham 23 Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP Ahmed Senoussi 22 Chad CHA p NH 0 0 0
NP Ingomar Sieghart 25 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA o 2.03 0 0 1
1T Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA o 2.03 0 0 1
1T Lawrie Peckham 23 Australia AUS o 2.03 0 0 1
1T Ingomar Sieghart 25 West Germany FRG o 2.03 0 0 1
1T Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 1
6 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 2
7T Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA p 2.00 0 0 1
7T Luis María Garriga 23 Spain ESP p 2.00 0 0 1
7T Robert Sainte-Rose 25 France FRA p 2.00 0 0 1
7T Miodrag Todosijević 27 Yugoslavia YUG p 2.00 0 0 1
NP Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Ahmed Senoussi 22 Chad CHA p NH 0 0 0
NP Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG o 2.06 0 0 1
2T Lawrie Peckham 23 Australia AUS o 2.06 0 0 2
2T Robert Sainte-Rose 25 France FRA o 2.06 0 0 2
2T Ingomar Sieghart 25 West Germany FRG o 2.06 0 0 2
2T Miodrag Todosijević 27 Yugoslavia YUG o 2.06 0 0 2
6 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 0 3
7 Ahmed Senoussi 22 Chad CHA xo 2.06 1 1 2
8T Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA xo 2.06 1 1 3
8T Luis María Garriga 23 Spain ESP xo 2.06 1 1 3
8T Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS xo 2.06 1 1 3
11T Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA p 2.03 0 0 1
11T Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA p 2.03 0 0 1
NP Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.09 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA o 2.09 0 0 1
2T Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA o 2.09 0 0 2
2T Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA o 2.09 0 0 2
2T Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG o 2.09 0 0 2
5T Lawrie Peckham 23 Australia AUS o 2.09 0 0 3
5T Robert Sainte-Rose 25 France FRA o 2.09 0 0 3
5T Ingomar Sieghart 25 West Germany FRG o 2.09 0 0 3
8 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.09 0 0 4
9T Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA o 2.09 0 1 4
9T Luis María Garriga 23 Spain ESP o 2.09 0 1 4
9T Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS o 2.09 0 1 4
12 Ahmed Senoussi 22 Chad CHA xxo 2.09 2 3 5
13 Miodrag Todosijević 27 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 2.06 0 0 2

Final Round 2.12 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.12 0 0 5
2 Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA o 2.12 0 1 5
3 Lawrie Peckham 23 Australia AUS xo 2.12 1 1 5
4 Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG xxo 2.12 2 2 5
5 Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS xxo 2.12 2 3 7
6 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA p 2.09 0 0 1
7T Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA p 2.09 0 0 2
7T Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA p 2.09 0 0 2
9T Robert Sainte-Rose 25 France FRA xxx 2.09 0 0 3
9T Ingomar Sieghart 25 West Germany FRG xxx 2.09 0 0 3
11 Luis María Garriga 23 Spain ESP xxx 2.09 0 1 4
12 Ahmed Senoussi 22 Chad CHA xxx 2.09 2 3 5

Final Round 2.14 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA o 2.14 0 0 3
1T Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA o 2.14 0 0 3
3 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.14 0 0 6
4 Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA o 2.14 0 1 6
5 Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS o 2.14 0 3 8
6 Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG xo 2.14 1 3 7
7 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA xxo 2.14 2 2 4
8 Lawrie Peckham 23 Australia AUS xxx 2.12 1 1 5

Final Round 2.16 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.16 0 0 7
2 Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS xxo 2.16 2 5 11
3T Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA p 2.14 0 0 3
3T Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA p 2.14 0 0 3
5 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA p 2.14 2 2 4
6 Giacomo Crosa 21 Italy ITA xxx 2.14 0 1 6
7 Gunther Spielvogel 24 West Germany FRG xxx 2.14 1 3 7

Final Round 2.18 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA o 2.18 0 0 4 =OR
2 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA xxo 2.18 2 4 7 =OR
3 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS p 2.16 0 0 7
4 Valeriy Skvortsov 23 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.16 2 5 11
5 Reynaldo Brown 17 United States USA xxx 2.14 0 0 3

Final Round 2.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA o 2.20 0 0 5 OR
2 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.20 0 0 8 OR
3 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA o 2.20 0 4 8 OR

Final Round 2.22 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA o 2.22 0 0 6 OR
2 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA xo 2.22 1 5 10 =OR
3 Valentin Gavrilov 22 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.20 0 0 8

Final Round 2.24 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA xxo 2.24 2 2 9 OR
2 Ed Caruthers 23 United States USA xxx 2.22 1 5 10

Final Round 2.29 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Dick Fosbury 21 United States USA xxx 2.24 2 2 9