Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 66.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: HUN Gyula Zsivótzky
Silver: URS Romuald Klim
Bronze: HUN Lázár Lovász

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gyula Zsivótzky 31 Hungary HUN 72.60 QU/OR
2 Lázár Lovász 26 Hungary HUN 68.96 QU
3 Sándor Eckschmiedt 29 Hungary HUN 68.60 QU
4 Helmuth Baumann 28 East Germany GDR 68.24 QU
5 Reinhard Theimer 20 East Germany GDR 68.12 QU
6 Howard Payne 37 Great Britain GBR 68.06 QU
7 Hans Fahsl 27 West Germany FRG 67.90 QU
8 Takeo Sugawara 30 Japan JPN 67.76 QU
9 Gennady Kondrashov 29 Soviet Union URS 67.56 QU
10 Ed Burke 28 United States USA 67.36 QU
11 Yoshihisa Ishida 24 Japan JPN 67.16 QU
12 Romuald Klim 35 Soviet Union URS 66.82 QU
13 Anatoly Shchuplyakov 30 Soviet Union URS 66.56 QU
14 Al Hall 34 United States USA 65.70
15 Lutz Caspers 25 West Germany FRG 65.54
16 Uwe Beyer 23 West Germany FRG 65.44
17 Hal Connolly 37 United States USA 65.00
18 José Luis Martínez 25 Spain ESP 63.40
19 Ernst Ammann 27 Switzerland SUI 62.40
20 Praveen Kumar 20 India IND 60.84
21 Gustavo Morales 22 Nicaragua NCA 45.76
22 Carlos Hasbún 19 El Salvador ESA 37.46

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gyula Zsivótzky 31 Hungary HUN 72.60 OR
2 Lázár Lovász 26 Hungary HUN 68.96
3 Helmuth Baumann 28 East Germany GDR 68.24
4 Reinhard Theimer 20 East Germany GDR 68.12
5 Hans Fahsl 27 West Germany FRG 67.90
6 Takeo Sugawara 30 Japan JPN 67.76
7 Gennady Kondrashov 29 Soviet Union URS 67.56
8 Ed Burke 28 United States USA 67.36
9 Romuald Klim 35 Soviet Union URS 66.82
10 Anatoly Shchuplyakov 30 Soviet Union URS 66.56
11 Uwe Beyer 23 West Germany FRG 65.44

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sándor Eckschmiedt 29 Hungary HUN 68.60
2 Howard Payne 37 Great Britain GBR 68.06
3 Yoshihisa Ishida 24 Japan JPN 67.16
4 Al Hall 34 United States USA 65.70
5 Lutz Caspers 25 West Germany FRG 65.54
6 Hal Connolly 37 United States USA 65.00
7 José Luis Martínez 25 Spain ESP 63.40
8 Ernst Ammann 27 Switzerland SUI 62.40
9 Praveen Kumar 20 India IND 60.84
10 Gustavo Morales 22 Nicaragua NCA 45.76
11 Carlos Hasbún 19 El Salvador ESA 37.46