Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968

Gold: HUN Gyula Zsivótzky
Silver: URS Romuald Klim
Bronze: HUN Lázár Lovász

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Gyula Zsivótzky 31 Hungary HUN 73.36 OR
2 Romuald Klim 35 Soviet Union URS 73.28 OR
3 Lázár Lovász 26 Hungary HUN 69.78 69,38
4 Takeo Sugawara 30 Japan JPN 69.78 69,06
5 Sándor Eckschmiedt 29 Hungary HUN 69.46
6 Gennady Kondrashov 29 Soviet Union URS 69.08
7 Reinhard Theimer 20 East Germany GDR 68.84
8 Helmuth Baumann 28 East Germany GDR 68.26
9 Anatoly Shchuplyakov 30 Soviet Union URS 67.74
10 Howard Payne 37 Great Britain GBR 67.62
11 Hans Fahsl 27 West Germany FRG 66.36
12 Ed Burke 28 United States USA 65.72
13 Yoshihisa Ishida 24 Japan JPN 65.04

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gyula Zsivótzky 31 Hungary HUN 72.26
2 Romuald Klim 35 Soviet Union URS 72.24
3 Gennady Kondrashov 29 Soviet Union URS 69.08
4 Reinhard Theimer 20 East Germany GDR 68.82
5 Sándor Eckschmiedt 29 Hungary HUN 67.84
6 Anatoly Shchuplyakov 30 Soviet Union URS 67.58
7 Takeo Sugawara 30 Japan JPN 67.24
8 Howard Payne 37 Great Britain GBR 65.98
9 Helmuth Baumann 28 East Germany GDR 65.94
10 Yoshihisa Ishida 24 Japan JPN 65.04
11 Lázár Lovász 26 Hungary HUN 64.76
NP Ed Burke 28 United States USA foul
NP Hans Fahsl 27 West Germany FRG foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Gyula Zsivótzky 31 Hungary HUN 72.46 72.46
2 Romuald Klim 35 Soviet Union URS 68.96 72.24
3 Gennady Kondrashov 29 Soviet Union URS 67.00 69.08
4 Reinhard Theimer 20 East Germany GDR foul 68.82
5 Sándor Eckschmiedt 29 Hungary HUN 68.50 68.50
6 Takeo Sugawara 30 Japan JPN 68.12 68.12
7 Anatoly Shchuplyakov 30 Soviet Union URS 67.74 67.74
8 Howard Payne 37 Great Britain GBR 67.62 67.62
9 Helmuth Baumann 28 East Germany GDR 66.98 66.98
10 Ed Burke 28 United States USA 65.72 65.72
11 Yoshihisa Ishida 24 Japan JPN 63.72 65.04
12 Lázár Lovász 26 Hungary HUN foul 64.76
13 Hans Fahsl 27 West Germany FRG 64.00 64.00

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Romuald Klim 35 Soviet Union URS 72.82 72.82 OR
2 Gyula Zsivótzky 31 Hungary HUN 72.54 72.54
3 Lázár Lovász 26 Hungary HUN 69.78 69.78
4 Sándor Eckschmiedt 29 Hungary HUN 69.46 69.46
5 Gennady Kondrashov 29 Soviet Union URS 68.64 69.08
6 Reinhard Theimer 20 East Germany GDR 66.16 68.82
7 Helmuth Baumann 28 East Germany GDR 68.26 68.26
8 Takeo Sugawara 30 Japan JPN foul 68.12
9 Anatoly Shchuplyakov 30 Soviet Union URS 66.90 67.74
10 Howard Payne 37 Great Britain GBR 66.58 67.62
11 Hans Fahsl 27 West Germany FRG 66.36 66.36
12 Ed Burke 28 United States USA 65.46 65.72
13 Yoshihisa Ishida 24 Japan JPN foul 65.04

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Romuald Klim 35 Soviet Union URS 73.28 73.28 OR
2 Gyula Zsivótzky 31 Hungary HUN foul 72.54
3 Lázár Lovász 26 Hungary HUN foul 69.78
4 Sándor Eckschmiedt 29 Hungary HUN foul 69.46
5 Gennady Kondrashov 29 Soviet Union URS 67.10 69.08
6 Takeo Sugawara 30 Japan JPN 69.06 69.06
7 Reinhard Theimer 20 East Germany GDR 68.84 68.84
8 Helmuth Baumann 28 East Germany GDR foul 68.26

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Gyula Zsivótzky 31 Hungary HUN 73.36 73.36 OR
2 Romuald Klim 35 Soviet Union URS 71.16 73.28
3 Takeo Sugawara 30 Japan JPN 69.78 69.78
4 Lázár Lovász 26 Hungary HUN 69.38 69.78
5 Sándor Eckschmiedt 29 Hungary HUN 67.64 69.46
6 Gennady Kondrashov 29 Soviet Union URS 67.98 69.08
7 Reinhard Theimer 20 East Germany GDR 67.86 68.84
8 Helmuth Baumann 28 East Germany GDR 63.76 68.26

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Gyula Zsivótzky 31 Hungary HUN 72.22
NP Romuald Klim 35 Soviet Union URS 71.64
NP Sándor Eckschmiedt 29 Hungary HUN 68.08
NP Gennady Kondrashov 29 Soviet Union URS 67.70
NP Reinhard Theimer 20 East Germany GDR 63.54
NP Takeo Sugawara 30 Japan JPN 61.40
NP Helmuth Baumann 28 East Germany GDR foul
NP Lázár Lovász 26 Hungary HUN foul