You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Athletics > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 14, 1968
Date Finished: October 14, 1968
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 58.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Al Oerter
Silver: GDR Lothar Milde
Bronze: TCH Ludvík Daněk

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Jay Silvester 31 United States USA 63.34 QU/OR
2 Hartmut Losch 25 East Germany GDR 60.40 QU
3T Gary Carlsen 23 United States USA 60.36 NM QU
3T Lothar Milde 33 East Germany GDR 60.36 NM QU
5 Günter Schaumburg 25 East Germany GDR 60.14 QU
6 Al Oerter 32 United States USA 59.36 QU
7 Ludvík Daněk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.34 QU
8 Ricky Bruch 22 Sweden SWE 59.08 QU
9 Robin Tait 28 New Zealand NZL 58.88 QU
10 Hein-Direck Neu 24 West Germany FRG 58.56 QU
11 Ferenc Tégla 21 Hungary HUN 58.50 QU
12 Edmund Piątkowski 32 Poland POL 58.24 QU
13 Guram Gudashvili 26 Soviet Union URS 57.48
14 George Puce 27 Canada CAN 57.34
15 Namakoro Niaré 25 Mali MLI 56.60
16 János Faragó 22 Hungary HUN 56.00
17 Denis Ségui Kragbé 30 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 55.24
18 Lech Gajdziński 22 Poland POL 54.92
19 Jens Reimers 27 West Germany FRG 54.02
20 Joe Kashmiri 29 Iran IRI 53.96
21 Klaus-Peter Hennig 21 West Germany FRG 53.80
22 Heimo Reinitzer 25 Austria AUT 53.52
23 Modesto Mederos 26 Cuba CUB 52.30
24 Bill Tancred 26 Great Britain GBR 51.74
25 Edy Hubacher 28 Switzerland SUI 51.70
26 Rolando Mendoza 29 Nicaragua NCA 39.62
27 Mauricio Jubis 22 El Salvador ESA 36.18

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Jay Silvester 31 United States USA 63.34 OR
2 Hartmut Losch 25 East Germany GDR 60.40
3T Gary Carlsen 23 United States USA 60.36 NM
3T Lothar Milde 33 East Germany GDR 60.36 NM
5 Günter Schaumburg 25 East Germany GDR 60.14
6 Al Oerter 32 United States USA 59.36
7 Ludvík Daněk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.34
8 Ricky Bruch 22 Sweden SWE 59.08
9 Hein-Direck Neu 24 West Germany FRG 58.56
10 Ferenc Tégla 21 Hungary HUN 58.50
11 Edmund Piątkowski 32 Poland POL 58.24
12 Guram Gudashvili 26 Soviet Union URS 57.48
13 George Puce 27 Canada CAN 57.34
14 Jens Reimers 27 West Germany FRG 54.02

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Robin Tait 28 New Zealand NZL 58.88
2 Namakoro Niaré 25 Mali MLI 56.60
3 János Faragó 22 Hungary HUN 56.00
4 Denis Ségui Kragbé 30 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 55.24
5 Lech Gajdziński 22 Poland POL 54.92
6 Joe Kashmiri 29 Iran IRI 53.96
7 Klaus-Peter Hennig 21 West Germany FRG 53.80
8 Heimo Reinitzer 25 Austria AUT 53.52
9 Modesto Mederos 26 Cuba CUB 52.30
10 Bill Tancred 26 Great Britain GBR 51.74
11 Edy Hubacher 28 Switzerland SUI 51.70
12 Rolando Mendoza 29 Nicaragua NCA 39.62
13 Mauricio Jubis 22 El Salvador ESA 36.18