Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968

Gold: USA Al Oerter
Silver: GDR Lothar Milde
Bronze: TCH Ludvík Daněk

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Oerter 32 United States USA 64.78 OR
2 Lothar Milde 33 East Germany GDR 63.08
3 Ludvík Daněk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 62.92
4 Hartmut Losch 25 East Germany GDR 62.12
5 Jay Silvester 31 United States USA 61.78
6 Gary Carlsen 23 United States USA 59.46
7 Edmund Piątkowski 32 Poland POL 59.40
8 Ricky Bruch 22 Sweden SWE 59.28
9 Hein-Direck Neu 24 West Germany FRG 58.66
10 Günter Schaumburg 25 East Germany GDR 58.62
11 Ferenc Tégla 21 Hungary HUN 58.36
12 Robin Tait 28 New Zealand NZL 57.68

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Lothar Milde 33 East Germany GDR 62.44
2 Hartmut Losch 25 East Germany GDR 62.12
3 Al Oerter 32 United States USA 61.78
4 Jay Silvester 31 United States USA 61.10
5 Ludvík Daněk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 60.62
6 Edmund Piątkowski 32 Poland POL 59.40
7 Ricky Bruch 22 Sweden SWE 58.94
8 Gary Carlsen 23 United States USA 58.62
9 Ferenc Tégla 21 Hungary HUN 56.74
10 Günter Schaumburg 25 East Germany GDR 56.64
11 Robin Tait 28 New Zealand NZL 56.52
12 Hein-Direck Neu 24 West Germany FRG 55.96

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Lothar Milde 33 East Germany GDR 63.08 63.08
2 Hartmut Losch 25 East Germany GDR 61.68 62.12
3 Jay Silvester 31 United States USA 61.78 61.78
4 Al Oerter 32 United States USA foul 61.78
5 Ludvík Daněk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 60.62
6 Edmund Piątkowski 32 Poland POL 58.46 59.40
7 Gary Carlsen 23 United States USA 59.26 59.26
8 Ricky Bruch 22 Sweden SWE 58.02 58.94
9 Ferenc Tégla 21 Hungary HUN 58.36 58.36
10 Günter Schaumburg 25 East Germany GDR 57.70 57.70
11 Robin Tait 28 New Zealand NZL 57.68 57.68
12 Hein-Direck Neu 24 West Germany FRG foul 55.96

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 32 United States USA 64.78 64.78
2 Lothar Milde 33 East Germany GDR 62.58 63.08
3 Ludvík Daněk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 62.92 62.92
4 Hartmut Losch 25 East Germany GDR 60.34 62.12
5 Jay Silvester 31 United States USA foul 61.78
6 Gary Carlsen 23 United States USA 59.46 59.46
7 Edmund Piątkowski 32 Poland POL 57.66 59.40
8 Ricky Bruch 22 Sweden SWE 58.12 58.94
9 Hein-Direck Neu 24 West Germany FRG 58.66 58.66
10 Günter Schaumburg 25 East Germany GDR 58.62 58.62
11 Ferenc Tégla 21 Hungary HUN 57.78 58.36
12 Robin Tait 28 New Zealand NZL 56.84 57.68

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 32 United States USA 62.42 64.78 OR
2 Lothar Milde 33 East Germany GDR 59.98 63.08
3 Ludvík Daněk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 62.92
4 Hartmut Losch 25 East Germany GDR 59.48 62.12
5 Jay Silvester 31 United States USA foul 61.78
6 Gary Carlsen 23 United States USA 59.30 59.46
7 Edmund Piątkowski 32 Poland POL 57.52 59.40
8 Ricky Bruch 22 Sweden SWE 59.28 59.28

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 32 United States USA 64.74 64.78
2 Lothar Milde 33 East Germany GDR 60.24 63.08
3 Ludvík Daněk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.28 62.92
4 Hartmut Losch 25 East Germany GDR 58.94 62.12
5 Jay Silvester 31 United States USA foul 61.78
6 Gary Carlsen 23 United States USA 52.60 59.46
7 Edmund Piątkowski 32 Poland POL foul 59.40
8 Ricky Bruch 22 Sweden SWE 58.50 59.28

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Al Oerter 32 United States USA 64.04
NP Ludvík Daněk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.34
NP Jay Silvester 31 United States USA 60.44
NP Hartmut Losch 25 East Germany GDR 59.50
NP Edmund Piątkowski 32 Poland POL 58.72
NP Gary Carlsen 23 United States USA 58.54
NP Ricky Bruch 22 Sweden SWE 58.34
NP Lothar Milde 33 East Germany GDR 58.00