Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 400 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968

Gold: USA Bill Toomey
Silver: FRG Hans-Joachim Walde
Bronze: FRG Kurt Bendlin

400 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Bill Toomey 29 United States USA 45.6 45.68 1.021 1.021 1.025 OB
2 Kurt Bendlin 25 West Germany FRG 48.3 48.38 884 888 891
3 Hans-Joachim Walde 26 West Germany FRG 49.0 49.03 852 855 860
4 Hansruedi Kunz 23 Switzerland SUI 49.1 49.17 847 850 853
5 Clive Longe 29 Great Britain GBR 49.3 49.37 838 841 844
6 Gert Herunter 26 Austria AUT 49.7 49.72 819 822 828
7T Jānis Lanka 28 Soviet Union URS 49.9 49.92 810 813 818
7T Mykola Avilov 20 Soviet Union URS 49.9 49.93 810 813 818
9 Manfred Tiedtke 26 East Germany GDR 50.0 50.01 805 808 814
10T Steen Smidt-Jensen 23 Denmark DEN 50.2 50.22 797 799 804
10T Joachim Kirst 21 East Germany GDR 50.2 50.25 797 799 803
10T Spas Dzhurov 23 Bulgaria BUL 50.2 50.28 797 799 802
10T Roger Lespagnard 21 Belgium BEL 50.2 50.29 797 799 801
14T Ed de Noorlander 23 Netherlands NED 50.5 50.57 784 785 789
14T Roberto Carmona 24 Mexico MEX 50.5 50.59 784 785 788
16T Chen Chuan-Show 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 50.9 50.91 766 767 773
16T Charlemagne Anyamah 30 France FRA 50.9 50.92 766 767 773
18 Rick Sloan 21 United States USA 51.0 51.05 762 763 767
19 Tom Waddell 30 United States USA 51.2 51.25 753 754 758
20 Lennart Hedmark 24 Sweden SWE 51.3 51.36 749 749 753
21 Franz Biedermann 22 Liechtenstein LIE 51.4 51.45 744 745 749
22 Walter Dießl 25 Austria AUT 51.6 51.67 736 736 739
23 Wu Ah-Min 30 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.2 52.31 712 710 711
24 Don Vélez 20 Nicaragua NCA 53.1 53.16 675 671 675
25 Valbjörn Þorláksson 34 Iceland ISL 53.2 53.22 671 667 672
26 Herbert Wessel 24 East Germany GDR 53.4 53.48 663 659 661
27 Urs Trautmann 28 Switzerland SUI 1:03.9 1:03.48 318 286 302
AC Rein Aun 28 Soviet Union URS 0 0 0 DNF

400 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Kurt Bendlin 25 West Germany FRG 48.3 48.38 884 888 891
2 Roberto Carmona 24 Mexico MEX 50.5 50.59 784 785 788
3 Charlemagne Anyamah 30 France FRA 50.9 50.92 766 767 773
4 Herbert Wessel 24 East Germany GDR 53.4 53.48 663 659 661

400 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Gert Herunter 26 Austria AUT 49.7 49.72 819 822 828
2 Chen Chuan-Show 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 50.9 50.91 766 767 773
3 Walter Dießl 25 Austria AUT 51.6 51.67 736 736 739
4 Rein Aun 28 Soviet Union URS DNF DNF 0 0 0

400 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Hansruedi Kunz 23 Switzerland SUI 49.1 49.17 847 850 853
2 Jānis Lanka 28 Soviet Union URS 49.9 49.92 810 813 818
3 Lennart Hedmark 24 Sweden SWE 51.3 51.36 749 749 753
4 Valbjörn Þorláksson 34 Iceland ISL 53.2 53.22 671 667 672

400 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Clive Longe 29 Great Britain GBR 49.3 49.37 838 841 844
2 Franz Biedermann 22 Liechtenstein LIE 51.4 51.45 744 745 749
3 Wu Ah-Min 30 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.2 52.31 712 710 711
4 Don Vélez 20 Nicaragua NCA 53.1 53.16 675 671 675

400 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
5 Urs Trautmann 28 Switzerland SUI 1:03.9 1:03.48 318 286 302
1 Bill Toomey 29 United States USA 45.6 45.68 1.021 1.021 1.025 OB
2 Mykola Avilov 20 Soviet Union URS 49.9 49.93 810 813 818
3 Steen Smidt-Jensen 23 Denmark DEN 50.2 50.22 797 799 804
4 Joachim Kirst 21 East Germany GDR 50.2 50.25 797 799 803
5 Tom Waddell 30 United States USA 51.2 51.25 753 754 758

400 metres Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Hans-Joachim Walde 26 West Germany FRG 49.0 49.03 852 855 860
2 Manfred Tiedtke 26 East Germany GDR 50.0 50.01 805 808 814
3 Spas Dzhurov 23 Bulgaria BUL 50.2 50.28 797 799 802
4 Roger Lespagnard 21 Belgium BEL 50.2 50.29 797 799 801
5 Ed de Noorlander 23 Netherlands NED 50.5 50.57 784 785 789
6 Rick Sloan 21 United States USA 51.0 51.05 762 763 767