Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 19, 1968
Date Finished: October 19, 1968

Gold: USA Bill Toomey
Silver: FRG Hans-Joachim Walde
Bronze: FRG Kurt Bendlin

1,500 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Ed de Noorlander 23 Netherlands NED 4:37.8 4:37.81 539
2 Steen Smidt-Jensen 23 Denmark DEN 4:41.3 4:41.36 517
3 Rick Sloan 21 United States USA 4:44.0 4:44.02 500
4 Franz Biedermann 22 Liechtenstein LIE 4:47.9 4:47.82 476
5 Roger Lespagnard 21 Belgium BEL 4:57.0 4:57.06 425
6 Bill Toomey 29 United States USA 4:57.1 4:57.18 424
7 Hans-Joachim Walde 26 West Germany FRG 4:58.5 4:58.60 416
8 Mykola Avilov 20 Soviet Union URS 5:00.8 5:00.84 404
9 Tom Waddell 30 United States USA 5:04.5 5:04.52 384
10 Wu Ah-Min 30 Chinese Taipei TPE 5:08.9 5:08.93 361
11 Kurt Bendlin 25 West Germany FRG 5:09.8 5:09.85 356
12 Lennart Hedmark 24 Sweden SWE 5:11.0 5:11.02 350
13 Urs Trautmann 28 Switzerland SUI 5:13.6 5:13.62 337
14 Spas Dzhurov 23 Bulgaria BUL 5:15.5 5:15.58 328
15 Clive Longe 29 Great Britain GBR 5:18.8 5:18.87 312
16 Walter Dießl 25 Austria AUT 5:19.7 5:19.71 307
17 Joachim Kirst 21 East Germany GDR 5:20.1 5:20.16 305
18 Manfred Tiedtke 26 East Germany GDR 5:33.4 5:33.43 244
19 Don Vélez 20 Nicaragua NCA 5:46.1 5:46.16 190
AC Jānis Lanka 28 Soviet Union URS DNF

1,500 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Franz Biedermann 22 Liechtenstein LIE 4:47.9 4:47.82 476
2 Wu Ah-Min 30 Chinese Taipei TPE 5:08.9 5:08.93 361
3 Urs Trautmann 28 Switzerland SUI 5:13.6 5:13.62 337
4 Don Vélez 20 Nicaragua NCA 5:46.1 5:46.16 190

1,500 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Ed de Noorlander 23 Netherlands NED 4:37.8 4:37.81 539
2 Roger Lespagnard 21 Belgium BEL 4:57.0 4:57.06 425
3 Lennart Hedmark 24 Sweden SWE 5:11.0 5:11.02 350
4 Spas Dzhurov 23 Bulgaria BUL 5:15.5 5:15.58 328
5 Clive Longe 29 Great Britain GBR 5:18.8 5:18.87 312

1,500 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Steen Smidt-Jensen 23 Denmark DEN 4:41.3 4:41.36 517
2 Rick Sloan 21 United States USA 4:44.0 4:44.02 500
3 Tom Waddell 30 United States USA 5:04.5 5:04.52 384
4 Walter Dießl 25 Austria AUT 5:19.7 5:19.71 307
AC Jānis Lanka 28 Soviet Union URS DNF

1,500 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Bill Toomey 29 United States USA 4:57.1 4:57.18 424
2 Hans-Joachim Walde 26 West Germany FRG 4:58.5 4:58.60 416
3 Mykola Avilov 20 Soviet Union URS 5:00.8 5:00.84 404
4 Kurt Bendlin 25 West Germany FRG 5:09.8 5:09.85 356
5 Joachim Kirst 21 East Germany GDR 5:20.1 5:20.16 305
6 Manfred Tiedtke 26 East Germany GDR 5:33.4 5:33.43 244