Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 100 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968

Gold: USA Bill Toomey
Silver: FRG Hans-Joachim Walde
Bronze: FRG Kurt Bendlin

100 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Bill Toomey 29 United States USA 10.4 10.41 959 942 996 OB
2T Gert Herunter 26 Austria AUT 10.5 10.53 932 919 968
2T Joachim Kirst 21 East Germany GDR 10.5 10.58 932 919 956
4T Kurt Bendlin 25 West Germany FRG 10.7 10.75 879 874 917
4T Walter Dießl 25 Austria AUT 10.7 10.80 879 874 906
6T Rein Aun 28 Soviet Union URS 10.8 10.84 853 852 897
6T Chen Chuan-Show 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.8 10.84 853 852 897
6T Herbert Wessel 24 East Germany GDR 10.8 10.85 853 852 894
9T Mykola Avilov 20 Soviet Union URS 10.9 10.95 828 830 872
9T Spas Dzhurov 23 Bulgaria BUL 10.9 10.95 828 830 872
9T Jānis Lanka 28 Soviet Union URS 10.9 10.95 828 830 872
9T Clive Longe 29 Great Britain GBR 10.9 10.96 828 830 870
9T Manfred Tiedtke 26 East Germany GDR 10.9 10.96 828 830 870
9T Hans-Joachim Walde 26 West Germany FRG 10.9 10.97 828 830 867
9T Roberto Carmona 24 Mexico MEX 10.9 10.99 828 830 863
9T Steen Smidt-Jensen 23 Denmark DEN 10.9 11.00 828 830 861
17 Hansruedi Kunz 23 Switzerland SUI 11.0 11.04 804 808 852
18T Valbjörn Þorláksson 34 Iceland ISL 11.1 11.12 780 786 834
18T Roger Lespagnard 21 Belgium BEL 11.1 11.12 780 786 834
18T Werner von Moltke 32 West Germany FRG 11.1 11.15 780 786 827
18T Lennart Hedmark 24 Sweden SWE 11.1 11.18 780 786 821
18T Ed de Noorlander 23 Netherlands NED 11.1 11.19 780 786 819
23T Urs Trautmann 28 Switzerland SUI 11.2 11.26 756 765 804
23T Werner Duttweiler 28 Switzerland SUI 11.2 11.27 756 765 801
23T Rick Sloan 21 United States USA 11.2 11.28 756 765 799
23T Horst Mandl 32 Austria AUT 11.2 11.30 756 765 795
23T Charlemagne Anyamah 30 France FRA 11.2 11.30 756 765 795
28T Wu Ah-Min 30 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.3 11.32 733 744 791
28T Tom Waddell 30 United States USA 11.3 11.33 733 744 789
30T Don Vélez 20 Nicaragua NCA 11.5 11.54 687 703 744
30T Franz Biedermann 22 Liechtenstein LIE 11.5 11.56 687 703 740
30T Dominique Rakotorahalahy 24 Madagascar MAD 11.5 11.59 687 703 734
33 Ho Henh Phươc 28 South Vietnam VNM 11.9 11.99 599 624 653

100 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Rein Aun 28 Soviet Union URS 10.8 10.84 853 852 897
2 Clive Longe 29 Great Britain GBR 10.9 10.96 828 830 870
3 Werner von Moltke 32 West Germany FRG 11.1 11.15 780 786 827
4 Werner Duttweiler 28 Switzerland SUI 11.2 11.27 756 765 801
5 Wu Ah-Min 30 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.3 11.32 733 744 791

100 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Mykola Avilov 20 Soviet Union URS 10.9 10.95 828 830 872
2 Spas Dzhurov 23 Bulgaria BUL 10.9 10.95 828 830 872
3 Manfred Tiedtke 26 East Germany GDR 10.9 10.96 828 830 870
4 Ed de Noorlander 23 Netherlands NED 11.1 11.19 780 786 819
5 Dominique Rakotorahalahy 24 Madagascar MAD 11.5 11.59 687 703 734

100 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Bill Toomey 29 United States USA 10.4 10.41 959 942 996 OB
2 Roberto Carmona 24 Mexico MEX 10.9 10.99 828 830 863
3 Valbjörn Þorláksson 34 Iceland ISL 11.1 11.12 780 786 834
4 Lennart Hedmark 24 Sweden SWE 11.1 11.18 780 786 821
5 Horst Mandl 32 Austria AUT 11.2 11.30 756 765 795

100 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Kurt Bendlin 25 West Germany FRG 10.7 10.75 879 874 917
2 Chen Chuan-Show 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.8 10.84 853 852 897
3 Steen Smidt-Jensen 23 Denmark DEN 10.9 11.00 828 830 861
4 Tom Waddell 30 United States USA 11.3 11.33 733 744 789
5 Franz Biedermann 22 Liechtenstein LIE 11.5 11.56 687 703 740

100 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Gert Herunter 26 Austria AUT 10.5 10.53 932 919 968
2 Joachim Kirst 21 East Germany GDR 10.5 10.58 932 919 956
3 Jānis Lanka 28 Soviet Union URS 10.9 10.95 828 830 872
4 Charlemagne Anyamah 30 France FRA 11.2 11.30 756 765 795
5 Don Vélez 20 Nicaragua NCA 11.5 11.54 687 703 744

100 metres Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Hans-Joachim Walde 26 West Germany FRG 10.9 10.97 828 830 867
2 Hansruedi Kunz 23 Switzerland SUI 11.0 11.04 804 808 852
3 Urs Trautmann 28 Switzerland SUI 11.2 11.26 756 765 804
4 Ho Henh Phươc 28 South Vietnam VNM 11.9 11.99 599 624 653

100 metres Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1962HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Walter Dießl 25 Austria AUT 10.7 10.80 879 874 906
2 Herbert Wessel 24 East Germany GDR 10.8 10.85 853 852 894
3 Roger Lespagnard 21 Belgium BEL 11.1 11.12 780 786 834
4 Rick Sloan 21 United States USA 11.2 11.28 756 765 799