Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 13, 1968
Format: Top two in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Ralph Doubell
Silver: KEN Wilson Kiprugut
Bronze: USA Tom Farrell

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Thomas Saisi 23 Kenya KEN 1:47.0 1:46.99 QU
2 Jean-Pierre Dufresne 23 France FRA 1:47.6 1:47.61 QU
3 Matias Habtemichael 17 Ethiopia ETH 1:49.6 1:49.63
4 Papa M'Baye N'Diaye 30 Senegal SEN 1:51.3 1:51.31
5 Wade Bell 23 United States USA 1:51.5 1:51.52
6 Róbert Honti 25 Hungary HUN 1:53.8 1:53.88

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dieter Fromm 20 East Germany GDR 1:46.9 1:46.98 QU
2 Franz-Josef Kemper 23 West Germany FRG 1:47.0 1:47.02 QU
3 Ron Kutschinski 21 United States USA 1:47.6 1:47.61 QC
4 Ramasamy Subramaniam 28 Malaysia MAS 1:50.8 1:50.87
5 Gilbert Van Manshoven 22 Belgium BEL 1:52.3 1:52.32
AC Guillermo Cuello 27 Argentina ARG DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Walter Adams 23 West Germany FRG 1:48.4 1:48.50 QU
2 Jozef Plachý 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:48.6 1:48.65 QU
3 Noel Carroll 26 Ireland IRL 1:49.0 1:49.01
4 Ahmed Issa 25 Chad CHA 1:49.0 1:49.09
5 Roberto Silva 21 Mexico MEX 1:50.4 1:50.49
6 Gerd Larsen 26 Denmark DEN 1:51.9 1:51.98
AC Neville Myton 22 Jamaica JAM DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ralph Doubell 23 Australia AUS 1:47.2 1:47.24 QU
2 Henryk Szordykowski 24 Poland POL 1:47.4 1:47.48 QU
3 Robert Ouko 19 Kenya KEN 1:47.6 1:47.65 QC
4 John Ametepey 29 Ghana GHA 1:50.7 1:50.78
5 Gilles Sibon 23 France FRA 1:50.8 1:50.87
6 Chris Carter 25 Great Britain GBR 1:52.9 1:52.99
7 José L'Oficial 20 Dominican Republic DOM 1:55.6 1:55.66
8 Alfredo Cubías 22 El Salvador ESA 2:08.7 2:08.72

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Wilson Kiprugut Kenya KEN 1:46.1 1:46.17 QU
2 Tom Farrell 24 United States USA 1:47.9 1:47.96 QU
3 Tomáš Jungwirth 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:48.7 1:48.72
4 Anders Gärderud 22 Sweden SWE 1:48.9 1:48.99
5 Jun Nagai 24 Japan JPN 1:51.2 1:51.27
6 Angelo Hussein Sudan SUD 1:53.4 1:53.43
7 Jacques Pennewaert 28 Belgium BEL 1:53.8 1:53.81
8 Francisco Menocal 22 Nicaragua NCA 1:58.9 1:58.96

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dave Cropper 22 Great Britain GBR 1:47.9 1:47.96 QU
2 Ben Cayenne 24 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1:48.2 1:48.22 QU
3 Yevhen Arzhanov 20 Soviet Union URS 1:48.4 1:48.46 QC
4 Byron Dyce 20 Jamaica JAM 1:48.5 1:48.58 QC
5 Mamo Sebsibe 24 Ethiopia ETH 1:49.7 1:49.75
6 Gianni Del Buono 25 Italy ITA 1:50.2 1:50.23
7 Xaver Frick, Jr. 22 Liechtenstein LIE 1:52.6 1:52.68
8 Carlos Báez 20 Puerto Rico PUR 1:52.6 1:52.70