Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 17, 1968

Gold: TUN Mohamad Gammoudi
Silver: KEN Kip Keino
Bronze: KEN Naftali Temu

Summary

The altitude of Ciudad de México affected all the distance running events in 1968. And in this event the three medalists all came from Africa, having grown up at altitude, and six of the top eight finishers had grown up at altitude. The favorite was Kip Keino, the 1966 Commonwealth Games champion, but he was expected to be challenged by Australia’s Ron Clarke, a great racer against the clock, who had set four world records at the distance from 1965-66, but one who had difficulty winning in major meets. Keino took the lead early and held it throughout most of the race, with Clarke taking over shortly before 4K. But Tunisia’s Mohammed Gamnoudi took the lead with two laps remaining and held off challenges from Keino and Naftali Temu, Kenyan winner of the 1968 10K. Clarke did not finish well and was never a factor for a medal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Mohamad Gammoudi 30 Tunisia TUN Gold
2 Kip Keino 28 Kenya KEN Silver
3 Naftali Temu 23 Kenya KEN Bronze
4 Juan Martínez 21 Mexico MEX
5 Ron Clarke 31 Australia AUS
6 Wohib Masresha 22 Ethiopia ETH
7 Nikolay Sviridov 30 Soviet Union URS
8 Fikru Deguefu 31 Ethiopia ETH
9 Jean Wadoux 26 France FRA
10 Rex Maddaford 21 New Zealand NZL
11 Bob Finlay 25 Canada CAN
12 Miel Puttemans 21 Belgium BEL
AC Harald Norpoth 26 West Germany FRG
3 h1 r1/2 Mamo Wolde 36 Ethiopia ETH
4 h2 r1/2 Jack Bacheler 24 United States USA
6 h1 r1/2 Bernd Dießner 22 East Germany GDR
6 h2 r1/2 Ahmed Zammel 24 Tunisia TUN
6 h3 r1/2 Bob Day 23 United States USA
7 h1 r1/2 Rashid Sharafetdinov 25 Soviet Union URS
7 h2 r1/2 Alan Blinston 24 Great Britain GBR
7 h3 r1/2 Leonid Mykytenko 24 Soviet Union URS
8 h1 r1/2 Dick Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR
8 h2 r1/2 Werner Schneiter 21 Switzerland SUI
8 h3 r1/2 Alan Rushmer 24 Great Britain GBR
9 h1 r1/2 Keisuke Sawaki 24 Japan JPN
9 h2 r1/2 Mustafa Musa 21 Uganda UGA
9 h3 r1/2 Julio Quevedo 28 Guatemala GUA
10 h1 r1/2 György Kiss 32 Hungary HUN
10 h2 r1/2 Edward Stawiarz 28 Poland POL
11 h1 r1/2 Lou Scott 23 United States USA
11 h2 r1/2 Werner Girke 28 West Germany FRG
12 h1 r1/2 Esau Adenji 24 Cameroon CMR
12 h2 r1/2 Rafael Pérez 22 Costa Rica CRC
13 h1 r1/2 Gabriel M'Boa Central African Republic CAF
13 h2 r1/2 Benjamin Silva-Netto 29 Philippines PHI
14 h1 r1/2 Juan Valladares 21 Honduras HON
14 h2 r1/2 Clovis Morales 19 Honduras HON
AC h3 r1/2 Dave Ellis 31 Canada CAN
AC h3 r1/2 Roland Brehmer 25 Poland POL