Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968
Format: Top five in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: TUN Mohamad Gammoudi
Silver: KEN Kip Keino
Bronze: KEN Naftali Temu

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Kip Keino 28 Kenya KEN 14:28.4 14:28.40 QU
2 Mohamad Gammoudi 30 Tunisia TUN 14:29.0 14:29.06 QU
3 Mamo Wolde 36 Ethiopia ETH 14:29.8 14:29.85 QU
4 Bob Finlay 25 Canada CAN 14:31.8 14:31.81 QU
5 Miel Puttemans 21 Belgium BEL 14:34.6 14:34.58 QU
6 Bernd Dießner 22 East Germany GDR 14:41.0 14:41.03
7 Rashid Sharafetdinov 25 Soviet Union URS 14:44,0 14:44.41
8 Dick Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR 14:46.6 14:46.52
9 Keisuke Sawaki 24 Japan JPN 15:00.8 15:00.86
10 György Kiss 32 Hungary HUN 15:13.0 15:13.07
11 Lou Scott 23 United States USA 15:13.6 15:13.69
12 Esau Adenji 24 Cameroon CMR 15:46.2 15:46.21
13 Gabriel M'Boa Central African Republic CAF 17:33.0 17:32.95
14 Juan Valladares 21 Honduras HON 18:21.6 18:21.52

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Naftali Temu 23 Kenya KEN 14:20.4 14:20.38 QU
2 Ron Clarke 31 Australia AUS 14:20.8 14:20.78 QU
3 Wohib Masresha 22 Ethiopia ETH 14:27.0 14:26.99 QU
4 Jack Bacheler 24 United States USA 14:31.0 14:31.00 QU
5 Nikolay Sviridov 30 Soviet Union URS 14:38,8 14:38.70 QU
6 Ahmed Zammel 24 Tunisia TUN 14:54.0 14:54.02
7 Alan Blinston 24 Great Britain GBR 15:06.2 15:06.28
8 Werner Schneiter 21 Switzerland SUI 15:08.2 15:08.24
9 Mustafa Musa 21 Uganda UGA 15:10.2 15:10.24
10 Edward Stawiarz 28 Poland POL 15:13.8 15:13.87
11 Werner Girke 28 West Germany FRG 15:20.8 15:20.85
12 Rafael Pérez 22 Costa Rica CRC 15:41.4 15:41.37
13 Benjamin Silva-Netto 29 Philippines PHI 17:10.2 17:10.15
14 Clovis Morales 19 Honduras HON 18:40.2 18:40.13

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jean Wadoux 26 France FRA 14:19.8 14:19.80 QU
2 Juan Martínez 21 Mexico MEX 14:20.0 14:20.06 QU
3 Harald Norpoth 26 West Germany FRG 14:20.6 14:20.59 QU
4 Rex Maddaford 21 New Zealand NZL 14:20.8 14:20.82 QU
5 Fikru Deguefu 31 Ethiopia ETH 14:21.6 14:21.66 QU
6 Bob Day 23 United States USA 14:23.2 14:23.23
7 Leonid Mykytenko 24 Soviet Union URS 14:44.0 14:44.35
8 Alan Rushmer 24 Great Britain GBR 15:05.2 15:05.17
9 Julio Quevedo 28 Guatemala GUA 15:23.0 15:23.03
AC Dave Ellis 31 Canada CAN DNF
AC Roland Brehmer 25 Poland POL DNF