Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Lee Evans
Silver: USA Larry James
Bronze: USA Ron Freeman

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Lee Evans 21 United States USA 45.3 45.40 QU
2 Claver Kamanya 21 Tanzania TAN 45.7 45.74 QU
3 Christian Nicolau 21 France FRA 45.7 45.77 QU
4 Sam Bugri 25 Ghana GHA 45.8 45.88 QU
5 Manfred Kinder 30 West Germany FRG 46.9 46.95
6 Ezra Burnham 21 Barbados BAR 47.9 47.94

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Andrzej Badeński 25 Poland POL 45.5 45.52 QU
2 Clifton Forbes 22 Jamaica JAM 45.7 45.75 QU
3 Larry James 20 United States USA 45.8 45.83 QU
4 Daniel Rudisha 23 Kenya KEN 46.9 46.96 QU
5 Angelo Hussein Sudan SUD 47.7 47.80
6 Victor Asirvatham 28 Malaysia MAS 48,0 48.02

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Amadou Gakou 28 Senegal SEN 45.3 45.39 QU
2 Tegegne Bezabeh 27 Ethiopia ETH 45.5 45.60 QU
3 Ron Freeman 21 United States USA 45.6 45.67 QU
4 Rodobaldo Díaz 26 Cuba CUB 46.4 46.48 QU
5 Ramon Magariños 20 Spain ESP 46.9 46.92
6 Anthony Egwunyenga 25 Nigeria NGR 47.3 47.37
7 Francisco Menocal 22 Nicaragua NCA 49.1 49.14

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Martin Jellinghaus 23 West Germany FRG 46.4 46.50 QU
2 Pedro Grajales 28 Colombia COL 46.7 46.73 QU
3 Michael Zerbes 24 East Germany GDR 46.8 46.84 QU
4 Ross MacKenzie 22 Canada CAN 47.0 47.05 QU
5 Howard Davies 24 Great Britain GBR 47.2 47.30
6 Jacques Pennewaert 28 Belgium BEL 48.5 48.55
7 José Astacio 21 El Salvador ESA 52.9 52.92

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Amos Omolo 31 Uganda UGA 45.8 45.85 QU
2 Munyoro Nyamau 25 Kenya KEN 45.9 45.91 QU
3 Jean-Claude Nallet 21 France FRA 45.9 45.93 QU
4 Helmar Müller 29 West Germany FRG 45.9 45.98 QU
5 José Jacinto Hidalgo 25 Venezuela VEN 46.3 46.32
6 Carlos Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 47.2 47.28
7 Tony Harper 29 Bermuda BER 49.1 49.18

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jan Werner 22 Poland POL 45.9 45.97 QU
2 Martin Winbolt-Lewis 21 Great Britain GBR 46.2 46.27 QU
3 Mamman Makama 21 Nigeria NGR 46.4 46.49 QU
4 Sergio Bello 26 Italy ITA 46.5 46.54 QU
5 Eddy Téllez 24 Cuba CUB 46.7 46.80
6 Noel Carroll 26 Ireland IRL 46.8 46.83
7 José L'Oficial 20 Dominican Republic DOM 47.9 47.93

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Naftali Bon 23 Kenya KEN 46.2 46.21 QU
2 Jan Balachowski 19 Poland POL 46.2 46.23 QU
3 Musa Dogon Yaro 23 Nigeria NGR 46.2 46.24 QU
4 Gilles Bertould 19 France FRA 46.3 46.31 QU
5 Don Domansky 22 Canada CAN 46.4 46.46
6 Melesio Piña 20 Mexico MEX 46.8 46.81
7 Leslie Miller 20 Bahamas BAH 46.9 46.99
8 Yoyaga Dit Coulibaly 29 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 50.0 50.11

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Wolfgang Müller 25 East Germany GDR 46.6 46.66 QU
2 Colin Campbell 22 Great Britain GBR 46.6 46.66 QU
3 Sergio Ottolina 25 Italy ITA 46.7 46.78 QU
4 Juan Carlos Dyrzka 27 Argentina ARG 47.0 47.02 QU
5 George Simon 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 47.9 47.95
6 Omar Ghizlat 18 Morocco MAR 48.2 48.23
7 Kun Min-Mu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 49.0 49.07