Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968

Gold: GBR Dave Hemery
Silver: FRG Gerhard Hennige
Bronze: GBR John Sherwood

Summary

The world record was 48.8, set by American Geoff Vanderstock in winning the US Olympic Trials. He was favored with Ron Whitney, AAU Champion in 1967-68. In the final, Roberto Frinolli led early as he had in 1964. By the fifth hurdle he led with Soviet Vyacheslav Skomorokhov and Britain's Dave Hemery. By the 10th hurdle Hemery had opened up almost a full second lead, and won in a world record 48.12. The bronze medal was won by John Sherwood (GBR), whose wife, Sheila Sherwood, had won a long jump silver medal the day before.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Dave Hemery 24 Great Britain GBR Gold WR
2 Gerhard Hennige 28 West Germany FRG Silver
3 John Sherwood 23 Great Britain GBR Bronze
4 Geoff Vanderstock 22 United States USA
5 V'iacheslav Skomorokhov 28 Soviet Union URS
6 Ron Whitney 26 United States USA
7 Rainer Schubert 27 West Germany FRG
8 Roberto Frinolli 27 Italy ITA
5 h1 r2/3 Juan Carlos Dyrzka 27 Argentina ARG
5 h2 r2/3 Gary Knoke 26 Australia AUS
6 h1 r2/3 Jaakko Tuominen 24 Finland FIN
6 h2 r2/3 Robert Poirier 26 France FRA
7 h1 r2/3 John Cooper 27 Great Britain GBR
7 h2 r2/3 Roger Johnson 24 New Zealand NZL
8 h1 r2/3 Víctor Maldonado 29 Venezuela VEN
8 h2 r2/3 Mamadou Sarr 30 Senegal SEN
5 h1 r1/3 Kiyoo Yui 25 Japan JPN
5 h2 r1/3 Wes Brooker 21 Canada CAN
5 h3 r1/3 Wilhelm Weistand 23 Poland POL
5 h4 r1/3 Kimaru Songok Kenya KEN
6 h1 r1/3 Robert McLaren 23 Canada CAN
6 h2 r1/3 William Quaye 27 Ghana GHA
6 h3 r1/3 Wilfried Geeroms 27 Belgium BEL
6 h4 r1/3 Alejandro Sánchez 19 Mexico MEX
7 h1 r1/3 Miguel Olivera 22 Cuba CUB
7 h3 r1/3 Juan Santiago Gordón 25 Chile CHI
7 h4 r1/3 Juan García 22 Cuba CUB
8 h1 r1/3 Mohamed Asswai Khalifa Libya LBA
8 h3 r1/3 Zambrose Abdul Rahman 24 Malaysia MAS
8 h4 r1/3 Georgios Birmbilis 23 Greece GRE