You Are Here > > > > > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968

Gold: GBR Dave Hemery
Silver: FRG Gerhard Hennige
Bronze: GBR John Sherwood

Summary

The world record was 48.8, set by American [Geoff Vanderstock] in winning the US Olympic Trials. He was favored with [Ron Whitney], AAU Champion in 1967-68. In the final, [Roberto Frinolli] led early as he had in 1964. By the fifth hurdle he led with Soviet [Vyacheslav Skomorokhov] and Britain's [Dave Hemery]. By the 10th hurdle Hemery had opened up almost a full second lead, and won in a world record 48.12. The bronze medal was won by [John Sherwood] (GBR), whose wife, [Sheila Sherwood], had won a long jump silver medal the day before.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Dave Hemery 24 Great Britain GBR Gold WR
2 Gerhard Hennige 28 West Germany FRG Silver
3 John Sherwood 23 Great Britain GBR Bronze
4 Geoff Vanderstock 22 United States USA
5 V'iacheslav Skomorokhov 28 Soviet Union URS
6 Ron Whitney 26 United States USA
7 Rainer Schubert 27 West Germany FRG
8 Roberto Frinolli 27 Italy ITA
5 h1 r2/3 Juan Carlos Dyrzka 27 Argentina ARG
5 h2 r2/3 Gary Knoke 26 Australia AUS
6 h1 r2/3 Jaakko Tuominen 24 Finland FIN
6 h2 r2/3 Robert Poirier 26 France FRA
7 h1 r2/3 John Cooper 27 Great Britain GBR
7 h2 r2/3 Roger Johnson 24 New Zealand NZL
8 h1 r2/3 Víctor Maldonado 29 Venezuela VEN
8 h2 r2/3 Mamadou Sarr 30 Senegal SEN
5 h1 r1/3 Kiyoo Yui 25 Japan JPN
5 h2 r1/3 Wes Brooker 21 Canada CAN
5 h3 r1/3 Wilhelm Weistand 23 Poland POL
5 h4 r1/3 Kimaru Songok Kenya KEN
6 h1 r1/3 Robert McLaren 23 Canada CAN
6 h2 r1/3 William Quaye 27 Ghana GHA
6 h3 r1/3 Wilfried Geeroms 27 Belgium BEL
6 h4 r1/3 Alejandro Sánchez 19 Mexico MEX
7 h1 r1/3 Miguel Olivera 22 Cuba CUB
7 h3 r1/3 Juan Santiago Gordón 25 Chile CHI
7 h4 r1/3 Juan García 22 Cuba CUB
8 h1 r1/3 Mohamed Asswai Khalifa Libya LBA
8 h3 r1/3 Zambrose Abdul Rahman 24 Malaysia MAS
8 h4 r1/3 Georgios Birmbilis 23 Greece GRE