Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 14, 1968
Date Finished: October 14, 1968
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: KEN Amos Biwott
Silver: KEN Benjamin Kogo
Bronze: USA George Young

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Benjamin Kogo Kenya KEN 8:57.8 8:57.80 QU
2 Javier Álvarez 24 Spain ESP 9:03.8 9:03.74 QU
3 Bengt Persson 28 Sweden SWE 9:06.4 9:06.43 QU
4 Arne Risa 24 Norway NOR 9:07.2 9:07.31 QU
5 John Jackson 27 Great Britain GBR 9:11.4 9:11.33
6 Conrad Nightingale 23 United States USA 9:13.2 9:13.23
7 Tadesse Wolde-Medhin 32 Ethiopia ETH 9:13.2 9:13.24
8 Manuel de Oliveira 27 Portugal POR 9:19.2 9:19.22
9 Klaus-Ludwig Brosius 24 West Germany FRG 9:24.0 9:23.98
10 János Szabó 23 Hungary HUN 9:25.8 9:25.82
11 Pedro Miranda 20 Mexico MEX 9:26.0 9:25.95
12 Domingo Amaizón 32 Argentina ARG 9:43.0 9:43.06

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jean-Paul Villain 21 France FRA 9:01.2 9:01.12 QU
2 George Young 31 United States USA 9:02.2 9:01.49 QU
3 Kerry O'Brien 22 Australia AUS 9:02.4 9:02.31 QU
4 Viktor Kudynskiy 25 Soviet Union URS 9:05.2 9:05.25 QU
5 Willi Wagner 27 West Germany FRG 9:24.4 9:24.49
6 Labidi Ayachi 30 Tunisia TUN 9:24.6 9:24.62
7 Nobuyoshi Miura 24 Japan JPN 9:33.0 9:32.95
8 Maurice Herriott 29 Great Britain GBR 9:34.6 9:34.68
9 Albertino Etchechury 32 Uruguay URU 9:35.6 9:35.61
10 Eddy Van Butsele 21 Belgium BEL 9:38.8 9:38.79
11 Jan Cych 24 Poland POL 9:50.8 9:50.78
12 Hans Menet 28 Switzerland SUI 10:02.0 10:02.06
13 Efraín Cordero 30 El Salvador ESA 11:19.23
AC [5] Mariano Haro 28 Spain ESP [9:16.0] [9:15.93] DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Amos Biwott 21 Kenya KEN 8:49.4 8:49.39 QU
2 Mikhail Zhelev 25 Bulgaria BUL 9:01.0 9:01.96 QU
3 Gaston Roelants 31 Belgium BEL 9:08.2 9:08.29 QU
4 Aleksandr Morozov 28 Soviet Union URS 9:08.4 9:08.45 QU
5 Bill Reilly 25 United States USA 9:10.4 9:10.35
6 Peter Welsh 25 New Zealand NZL 9:13.8 9:13.80
7 Gareth Bryan-Jones 25 Great Britain GBR 9:16.8 9:16.86
8 Jan-Erik Karlsson 29 Sweden SWE 9:19.6 9:19.64
9 Taketsugu Saruwatari 25 Japan JPN 9:26.2 9:26.30
10 Heinz-Gerd Mölders 26 West Germany FRG 9:32.2 9:32.22
11 Umberto Risi 27 Italy ITA 9:44.0 9:43.97
12 Julio Quevedo 28 Guatemala GUA 9:48.4 9:48.37
AC Guy Texereau 33 France FRA DNF