You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Athletics > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Tommie Smith
Silver: AUS Peter Norman
Bronze: USA John Carlos

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 John Carlos 23 United States USA 20.5 20.54 QU
2 Andrés Calonge 23 Argentina ARG 20.8 20.81 QU
3 Mani Jegathesan 24 Malaysia MAS 20.9 20.92 QU
4 Livio Berruti 29 Italy ITA 21.0 21.06 QU
5 Valentin Maslakov 23 Soviet Union URS 21.0 21.07 QC
6 Norman Chihota 21 Tanzania TAN 21.2 21.28
7 Canagasabai Kunalan 25 Singapore SIN 21.3 21.39
8 Hadley Hinds 22 Barbados BAR 22.3 22.35

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Tommie Smith 24 United States USA 20.3 20.37 QU/=OR
2 Charles Asati 22 Kenya KEN 20.6 20.66 QU
3 Jochen Eigenherr 21 West Germany FRG 20.6 20.69 QU
4 Edwin Roberts 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.6 20.69 QU
5 David Ejoke 28 Nigeria NGR 21.0 21.09 QC
6 Edwin Johnson 18 Bahamas BAH 21.2 21.22 QC
7 Kun Min-Mu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 22.4 22.44

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Larry Questad 25 United States USA 20.7 20.75 QU
2 Julius Sang 22 Kenya KEN 20.8 20.90 QU
3 Edward Romanowski 24 Poland POL 20.9 20.95 QU
4 Miguel Angel González 24 Mexico MEX 21.3 21.31 QU
5 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa 25 Madagascar MAD 21.5 21.53
6 Norris Stubbs 19 Bahamas BAH 21.6 21.64
7 Morgan Gesmalla Sudan SUD 22.6 22.70

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mike Fray 21 Jamaica JAM 20.6 20.62 QU
2 Winston Short 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.9 21.00 QU
3 Hansruedi Wiedmer 23 Switzerland SUI 21.0 21.06 QU
4 Bernard Nottage 24 Bahamas BAH 21.3 21.31 QU
5 Philippe Housiaux 20 Belgium BEL 21.4 21.41
6 Porfirio Veras 25 Dominican Republic DOM 21.5 21.53
7 Juan Argüello 21 Nicaragua NCA 22,7 22.80

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Iván Moreno 26 Chile CHI 20.9 20.93 QU
2 Jacques Carette 21 France FRA 20.9 20.97 QU
3 James Addy 28 Ghana GHA 20.9 21.00 QU
4 Fernando Acevedo 22 Peru PER 21.0 21.02 QU
5 Harry Jerome 28 Canada CAN 21.2 21.22 QC
6 William Dralu 21 Uganda UGA 21.3 21.38
7 Colin Thurton 25 Belize BIZ 22.1 22.14

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Peter Norman 26 Australia AUS 20.2 20.23 QU/OR
2 Roger Bambuck 22 France FRA 20.5 20.61 QU
3 Dick Steane 29 Great Britain GBR 20.6 20.66 QU
4 Rajalingam Gunaratnam 26 Malaysia MAS 21.5 21.58 QU
5 Alberto Torres 34 Dominican Republic DOM 21.9 21.99
6 José Astacio 21 El Salvador ESA 23.1 23.13
AC Juan Franceschi 19 Puerto Rico PUR DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Greg Lewis 21 Australia AUS 20.7 20.71 QU
2 Ralph Banthorpe 19 Great Britain GBR 20.7 20.73 QU
3 Nikolay Ivanov 26 Soviet Union URS 20.7 20.78 QU
4 Pedro Grajales 28 Colombia COL 21.0 21.07 QU
5 Gert Metz 26 West Germany FRG 21.2 21.24
6 Carl Plaskett 25 United States Virgin Islands ISV 21.2 21.29
7 Cristóbal Corrales 21 Honduras HON 23.9 23.93