Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 15, 1968
Date Finished: October 15, 1968
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Tommie Smith
Silver: AUS Peter Norman
Bronze: USA John Carlos

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 John Carlos 23 United States USA 20.6 20.69 QU
2 Greg Lewis 21 Australia AUS 20.8 20.81 QU
3 Dick Steane 29 Great Britain GBR 20.8 20.81 QU
4 Mani Jegathesan 24 Malaysia MAS 21.0 21.01 QU
5 Julius Sang 22 Kenya KEN 21.0 21.04
6 Jacques Carette 21 France FRA 21.1 21.15
7 Edwin Johnson 18 Bahamas BAH 21.4 21.41
8 Harry Jerome 28 Canada CAN 21.4 21.43

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Peter Norman 26 Australia AUS 20.4 20.44 QU
2 Jochen Eigenherr 21 West Germany FRG 20.5 20.53 QU
3 Fernando Acevedo 22 Peru PER 20.7 20.78 QU
4 Iván Moreno 26 Chile CHI 20.8 20.83 QU
5 Charles Asati 22 Kenya KEN 20.8 20.84
6 Livio Berruti 29 Italy ITA 21.0 21.01
7 Winston Short 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.5 21.51
8 Rajalingam Gunaratnam 26 Malaysia MAS 21.5 21.52

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Tommie Smith 24 United States USA 20.2 20.28 QU/=OR
2 Edwin Roberts 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.4 20.50 QU
3 Edward Romanowski 24 Poland POL 20.8 20.85 QU
4 Nikolay Ivanov 26 Soviet Union URS 20.8 20.90 QU
5 David Ejoke 28 Nigeria NGR 20.9 20.99
6 Andrés Calonge 23 Argentina ARG 21.0 21.03
7 Hansruedi Wiedmer 23 Switzerland SUI 21.4 21.42
8 Miguel Angel González 24 Mexico MEX 21.5 21.57

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mike Fray 21 Jamaica JAM 20.3 20.39 QU
2 Larry Questad 25 United States USA 20.5 20.54 QU
3 Roger Bambuck 22 France FRA 20.6 20.63 QU
4 Ralph Banthorpe 19 Great Britain GBR 20.8 20.83 QU
5 James Addy 28 Ghana GHA 20.9 20,90
6 Valentin Maslakov 23 Soviet Union URS 20.9 20.96
7 Pedro Grajales 28 Colombia COL 21.0 21.05
8 Bernard Nottage 24 Bahamas BAH 21.5 21.53