Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 18, 1968
Date Finished: October 18, 1968
Format: Top five in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Kip Keino
Silver: USA Jim Ryun
Bronze: FRG Bodo Tümmler

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Kip Keino 28 Kenya KEN 3:46.9 3:46.96 QU
2 Bodo Tümmler 24 West Germany FRG 3:51.5 3:51.59 QU
3 John Boulter 27 Great Britain GBR 3:51.6 3:51.63 QU
4 Jorge Grosser 23 Chile CHI 3:51.7 3:51.79 QU
5 Franco Arese 24 Italy ITA 3:51.8 3:51.86 QU
6 Dave Bailey 23 Canada CAN 3:52.1 3:52.11
7 Róbert Honti 25 Hungary HUN 3:54.9 3:54.95
8 Rudolf Klaban 30 Austria AUT 3:59.1 3:59.11
9 Julio Quevedo 28 Guatemala GUA 4:03.1 4:03.13
10 Édouard Sagna 28 Senegal SEN 4:04.1 4:04.12
11 Emilio Barahona 19 Honduras HON 4:56.0 4:56.08

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Tom Von Ruden 24 United States USA 3:59.1 3:59.15 QU
2 André Dehertoghe 27 Belgium BEL 3:59.3 3:59.33 QU
3 Henryk Szordykowski 24 Poland POL 3:59.3 3:59.34 QU
4 Claude Nicolas 27 France FRA 3:59.3 3:59.35 QU
5 Arnd Krüger 24 West Germany FRG 3:59.3 3:59.40 QU
6 Renzo Finelli 23 Italy ITA 3:59.5 3:59.51
7 Ove Berg 24 Sweden SWE 4:00.4 4:00.42
8 Tom Hansen 20 Denmark DEN 4:01.4 4:01.47
9 Ramasamy Subramaniam 28 Malaysia MAS 4:06.4 4:06.49
10 Miguel Núñez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 4:23.6 4:23.67

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ben Jipcho 25 Kenya KEN 3:46.4 3:46.51 QU
2 Oleg Rayko 23 Soviet Union URS 3:46.8 3:46.84 QU
3 Harald Norpoth 26 West Germany FRG 3:46.9 3:47.00 QU
4 Josef Odložil 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:47.4 3:47.49 QU
5 Jacky Boxberger 19 France FRA 3:47.5 3:47.55 QU
6 José Neri 22 Mexico MEX 3:47.5 3:47.88
7 Jorge González 23 Spain ESP 3:50.4 3:50.49
8 Ioannis Virvilis 27 Greece GRE 3:55.5 3:55.57
9 Xaver Frick, Jr. 22 Liechtenstein LIE 4:15.3 4:15.38
10 Alfredo Cubías 22 El Salvador ESA 4:32.5 4:32.58

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jim Ryun 21 United States USA 3:45.7 3:45.80 QU
2 Hamadi Haddou Morocco MAR 3:47.0 3:47.01 QU
3 Edgard Salvé 22 Belgium BEL 3:47.1 3:47.17 QU
4 Arne Kvalheim 23 Norway NOR 3:47.4 3:47.50 QU
5 Norm Trerise 21 Canada CAN 3:47.6 3:47.67 QU
6 Gianni Del Buono 25 Italy ITA 3:48.4 3:48.41
7 Peter Watson 21 Australia AUS 3:55.4 3:55.41
8 Maurice Benn 21 Great Britain GBR 3:56.4 3:56.43
9 Pekka Vasala 20 Finland FIN 4:08.5 4:08.51
10 Willie Ríos 19 Puerto Rico PUR 4:14.4 4:14.47
11 Jeff Payne 30 Bermuda BER 4:18.9 4:18.92

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marty Liquori 19 United States USA 3:52.7 3:52.78 QU
2 Hansrüedi Knill 28 Switzerland SUI 3:52.8 3:52.87 QU
3 John Whetton 27 Great Britain GBR 3:53.0 3:53.04 QU
4 Ahmed Issa 25 Chad CHA 3:53.1 3:53.13 QU
5 Mikhail Zhelobovsky 22 Soviet Union URS 3:53.2 3:53.23 QU
6 Matias Habtemichael 17 Ethiopia ETH 3:53.2 3:53.27
7 Anders Gärderud 22 Sweden SWE 3:54,2 3:54,28
8 Byron Dyce 20 Jamaica JAM 3:54.6 3:54.65
9 Jerzy Maluśki 22 Poland POL 3:54.8 3:54.83
10 Frank Murphy 21 Ireland IRL 3:54.8 3:54.85
11 Rudi Simon 22 Belgium BEL 4:06.9 4:06.97
12 Arturo Córdoba 19 Honduras HON 5:18.9 5:18.92