Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 16, 1968
Date Finished: October 16, 1968
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Willie Davenport
Silver: USA Erv Hall
Bronze: ITA Eddy Ottoz

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Erv Hall 21 United States USA 13.7 13.75 QU
2 Pierre Schoebel 26 France FRA 13.8 13.83 QU
3 Daniel Riedo 26 Switzerland SUI 14.0 14.10 QU
4 Giovanni Cornacchia 29 Italy ITA 14.1 14.13
5 Franklin Blyden United States Virgin Islands ISV 14.7 14.74
6 Kimaru Songok Kenya KEN 14.7 14.76

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Willie Davenport 25 United States USA 13.6 13.65 QU
2 Hinrich John 32 West Germany FRG 13.8 13.87 QU
3 Arnaldo Bristol 23 Puerto Rico PUR 13.9 13.92 QU
4 Oleg Stepanenko 28 Soviet Union URS 13.9 13.95 QC
5 Hernando Arrechea 21 Colombia COL 14.0 14.09
6 Ishtiaq Mubarak 20 Malaysia MAS 14.3 14.36
7 Su Po-Tai 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.0 15.11

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Eddy Ottoz 24 Italy ITA 13.5 13.61 QU/=OR
2 Werner Trzmiel 26 West Germany FRG 13.8 13.87 QU
3 Juan Morales 20 Cuba CUB 13.9 13.94 QU
4 Gary Knoke 26 Australia AUS 14.1 14.14
5 Stuart Storey 26 Great Britain GBR 14.1 14.20
6 Simbara Maki 30 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 14.3 14.32
7 Fernand Tovondray 24 Madagascar MAD 14.9 15.00

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Leon Coleman 24 United States USA 13.7 13.77 QU
2 Bo Forssander 26 Sweden SWE 13.9 14.00 QU
3 Kjellfred Weum 28 Norway NOR 14.0 14.08 QU
4 Mike Parker 30 Great Britain GBR 14.1 14.16
5 Patricio Saavedra 21 Chile CHI 14.4 14.47
6 Rogelio Onofre 28 Philippines PHI 15.0 15.01

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Viktor Balikhin 30 Soviet Union URS 13.8 13.82 QU
2 Marcel Duriez 28 France FRA 13.9 14.00 QU
3 Sergio Liani 25 Italy ITA 13.9 14.01 QU
4 Alan Pascoe 21 Great Britain GBR 13.9 14.01
5 Lubomír Nádeníček 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.1 14.18
6 Alfredo Deza 24 Peru PER 14.3 14.38
7 Radhamés Mora 20 Dominican Republic DOM 16.8 16.85