You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1968 Ciudad de México > Athletics > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 13, 1968
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Jim Hines
Silver: JAM Lennox Miller
Bronze: USA Charlie Greene

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Lennox Miller 22 Jamaica JAM 10.1 10.11 QU
2 Jim Hines 22 United States USA 10.1 10.14 QU
3 Enrique Figuerola 30 Cuba CUB 10.2 10.23 QU
4 Iván Moreno 26 Chile CHI 10.3 10.37 QU
5 Andrés Calonge 23 Argentina ARG 10.3 10.39
6 Ron Jones 34 Great Britain GBR 10.4 10.42
7 Karl-Peter Schmidtke 22 West Germany FRG 10.4 10.48
8 Vladislav Sapeya 25 Soviet Union URS 10.4 10.51

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Hermes Ramírez 20 Cuba CUB 10.0 10.10 QU/=WR
2 Mel Pender 30 United States USA 10.1 10.16 QU
3 Roger Bambuck 22 France FRA 10.1 10.17 QU
4 Harry Jerome 28 Canada CAN 10.2 10.22 QU
5 Heinz Erbstößer 28 East Germany GDR 10.2 10.28
6 Gerhard Wucherer 20 West Germany FRG 10.3 10.33
7 Kola Abdulai 21 Nigeria NGR 10.3 10.38
8 Michael Ahey 28 Ghana GHA 10.4 10.49

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Pablo Montes 20 Cuba CUB 10.1w 10.16w QU
2 Hartmut Schelter 25 East Germany GDR 10.2w 10.29w QU
3 Hideo Iijima 24 Japan JPN 10.3w 10.31w QU
4 Gérard Fenouil 23 France FRA 10.3w 10.31w QU
5 Marian Dudziak 27 Poland POL 10.3w 10.32w
6 Mani Jegathesan 24 Malaysia MAS 10.3w 10.38w
7 Amos Omolo 31 Uganda UGA 10.4w 10.45w
8 Robert Ojo 27 Nigeria NGR 10.5w 10.58w

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Charlie Greene 23 United States USA 10.0 10.02 QU/=WR
2 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa 25 Madagascar MAD 10.1 10.18 QU
3 Gaoussou Koné 24 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.2 10.22 QU
4 Harald Eggers 26 East Germany GDR 10.2 10.25 QU
5 Barrie Kelly 28 Great Britain GBR 10.3 10.35
6 Jocelyn Delecour 33 France FRA 10.3 10.36
7 Canagasabai Kunalan 25 Singapore SIN 10.3 10.38
8 Eddy Monsels 20 Suriname SUR 10.4 10.45