Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman Round Two

Wrestling at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Komazawa Gymnasium, Komazawa Olympic Park, Tokyo
Date Started: October 17, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964

Gold: HUN Imre Polyák
Silver: URS Roman Rurua
Bronze: YUG Branko Martinović

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1 Jef Mewis 33 Belgium BEL 0
2T Hans Marte 29 Austria AUT 1
2T Imre Polyák 32 Hungary HUN 1
2T Koji Sakurama 26 Japan JPN 1
2T Roman Rurua 21 Soviet Union URS 1
6T Don Cacas 34 Australia AUS 2
6T Svend Skrydstrup 24 Denmark DEN 2
6T Kyösti Lehtonen 33 Finland FIN 2
6T Branko Martinović 26 Yugoslavia YUG 2
10T Georges Ballery 27 France FRA 3
10T Rasoul Mir Malek 25 Iran IRI 3
10T Kazimierz Macioch 32 Poland POL 3
10T Marin Bolocan 27 Romania ROU 3
10T Erik Olsson 34 Sweden SWE 3
10T Ronald Finley 23 United States USA 3
16T Dinko Petrov 29 Bulgaria BUL 4
16T Moustafa Hamil Mansour 34 Egypt EGY 4
16T Lothar Schneider 25 Germany GER 4
16T Petros Galaktopoulos 19 Greece GRE 4
20T Matti Jutila 32 Canada CAN 6 eliminated
20T Müzahir Sille 33 Turkey TUR 6 eliminated
22T Kim Bong-Jo 22 South Korea KOR 7 eliminated
22T Mario Tovar 31 Mexico MEX 7 eliminated
24T Nour Aka Sayed 20 Afghanistan AFG 8 eliminated
24T Rubén Leibovich 30 Argentina ARG 8 eliminated
24T Bandu Patil 22 India IND 8 eliminated
24T Antonio Senosa 28 Philippines PHI 8 eliminated

Round Two

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1964-10-17 Mansour (EGY) decision, Ballery (FRA)
Match #2 1964-10-17 Macioch (POL) default, Patil (IND)
Match #3 1964-10-17 Sakurama (JPN) fall (2:55), Senosa (PHI)
Match #4 1964-10-17 Olsson (SWE) , Mir Malek (IRI) draw
Match #5 1964-10-17 Bolocan (ROU) fall (3:56), Sayed (AFG)
Match #6 1964-10-17 Mewis (BEL) default, Tovar (MEX)
Match #7 1964-10-17 Marte (AUT) decision, Galaktopoulos (GRE)
Match #8 1964-10-17 Polyák (HUN) fall (4:39), Kim (KOR)
Match #9 1964-10-17 Martinović (YUG) draw, Schneider (GER)
Match #10 1964-10-17 Finley (USA) default, Jutila (CAN)
Match #11 1964-10-17 Lehtonen (FIN) , Petrov (BUL) draw
Match #12 1964-10-17 Rurua (URS) fall (4:26), Sille (TUR)
Match #13 1964-10-17 Skrydstrup (DEN) foul, Leibovich (ARG)
Match #14 1964-10-17 Cacas (AUS)