Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman Round One

Wrestling at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Komazawa Gymnasium, Komazawa Olympic Park, Tokyo
Date Started: October 16, 1964
Date Finished: October 16, 1964

Gold: HUN Imre Polyák
Silver: URS Roman Rurua
Bronze: YUG Branko Martinović

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BP
1T Hans Marte 29 Austria AUT 0
1T Jef Mewis 33 Belgium BEL 0
1T Kyösti Lehtonen 33 Finland FIN 0
1T Georges Ballery 27 France FRA 0
1T Branko Martinović 26 Yugoslavia YUG 0
6T Petros Galaktopoulos 19 Greece GRE 1
6T Imre Polyák 32 Hungary HUN 1
6T Rasoul Mir Malek 25 Iran IRI 1
6T Koji Sakurama 26 Japan JPN 1
6T Erik Olsson 34 Sweden SWE 1
6T Roman Rurua 21 Soviet Union URS 1
12T Don Cacas 34 Australia AUS 2
12T Dinko Petrov 29 Bulgaria BUL 2
12T Matti Jutila 32 Canada CAN 2
12T Svend Skrydstrup 24 Denmark DEN 2
12T Lothar Schneider 25 Germany GER 2
12T Müzahir Sille 33 Turkey TUR 2
18T Moustafa Hamil Mansour 34 Egypt EGY 3
18T Kim Bong-Jo 22 South Korea KOR 3
18T Mario Tovar 31 Mexico MEX 3
18T Kazimierz Macioch 32 Poland POL 3
18T Marin Bolocan 27 Romania ROU 3
18T Ronald Finley 23 United States USA 3
24T Nour Aka Sayed 20 Afghanistan AFG 4
24T Rubén Leibovich 30 Argentina ARG 4
24T Bandu Patil 22 India IND 4
24T Antonio Senosa 28 Philippines PHI 4

Round One

Unit Date Result
Match #1 1964-10-16 Mir Malek (IRI) decision, Mansour (EGY)
Match #2 1964-10-16 Olsson (SWE) decision, Bolocan (ROU)
Match #3 1964-10-16 Martinović (YUG) fall (4:02), Sayed (AFG)
Match #4 1964-10-16 Schneider (GER) draw, Petrov (BUL)
Match #5 1964-10-16 Lehtonen (FIN) fall (1:18), Leibovich (ARG)
Match #6 1964-10-16 Sille (TUR) , Skrydstrup (DEN) draw
Match #7 1964-10-16 Rurua (URS) decision, Macioch (POL)
Match #8 1964-10-16 Mewis (BEL) fall (1:10), Patil (IND)
Match #9 1964-10-16 Marte (AUT) fall (0:58), Senosa (PHI)
Match #10 1964-10-16 Sakurama (JPN) decision, Tovar (MEX)
Match #11 1964-10-16 Galaktopoulos (GRE) decision, Kim (KOR)
Match #12 1964-10-16 Polyák (HUN) decision, Finley (USA)
Match #13 1964-10-16 Jutila (CAN) draw, Cacas (AUS)
Match #14 1964-10-16 Ballery (FRA)