Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 14, 1964
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Don Schollander
Silver: GER Frank Wiegand
Bronze: AUS Allan Wood

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bob Windle 19 Australia AUS 4:21.6
2 Haruo Yoshimuta 24 Japan JPN 4:28.8
3 Wolfgang Kremer 18 Germany GER 4:29.9
4 Giovanni Orlando 19 Italy ITA 4:30.8
5 Carlos Canepa 21 Peru PER 4:44.9
6 László Szlamka 21 Hungary HUN 5:00.0

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roy Saari 19 United States USA 4:20.0 QU
2 Sandy Gilchrist 18 Canada CAN 4:24.2
3 Sergio De Gregorio 18 Italy ITA 4:27.4
4 Aleksandr Paramonov 22 Soviet Union URS 4:34.0
5 Julio Arango 14 Colombia COL 4:35.1
6 Tin Maung Ni 26 Myanmar MYA 4:40.9
7 Bob Loh 18 Hong Kong HKG 4:53.3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Nelson 16 United States USA 4:19.9 QU
2 Johan Bontekoe 21 Netherlands NED 4:26.6
3 Yevgeny Novikov 19 Soviet Union URS 4:30.0
4 Carlos van der Maath 18 Argentina ARG 4:30.2
5 Alan Durrett 16 Zambia ZAM 4:39.0
6 Aad Oudt 18 Netherlands NED 4:46.5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tsuyoshi Yamanaka 25 Japan JPN 4:21.1 QU
2 Hans Rosendahl 19 Sweden SWE 4:23.5
3 Ron Jacks 16 Canada CAN 4:29.3
4 Pierpaolo Spangaro 22 Italy ITA 4:30.0
5 Tuomo Hämäläinen 19 Finland FIN 4:35.5
6 Gert Kölli 24 Austria AUT 4:38.4
7 Kim Bong-Jo 18 South Korea KOR 4:55.8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Russell Phegan 17 Australia AUS 4:19.8 QU
2 József Katona 23 Hungary HUN 4:24.7
3 Takeshi Yamakage 19 Japan JPN 4:27.8
4 John Thurley 16 Great Britain GBR 4:31.0
5 Slobodan Dijaković 17 Yugoslavia YUG 4:41.0
6 Téodoro Capriles 19 Venezuela VEN 4:44.5
7 Walter Ledgard, Jr. 19 Peru PER 4:50.4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Frank Wiegand 21 Germany GER 4:17.2 QU/OR
2 Semyon Belits-Geyman 19 Soviet Union URS 4:19.4 QU
3 Petr Lohnický 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:28.9
4 Celestino Pérez 16 Puerto Rico PUR 4:30.9
5 Bob Lord 19 Great Britain GBR 4:33.2
6 Francis Luyce 17 France FRA 4:33.2
7 Ilkka Suvanto 21 Finland FIN 4:38.0
8 András Bodnár 22 Hungary HUN 5:03.7

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Don Schollander 18 United States USA 4:15.8 QU/OR
2 Allan Wood 21 Australia AUS 4:16.2 QU
3 Mats Svensson 21 Sweden SWE 4:24.6
4 Martin Klink 24 Germany GER 4:29.1
5 Ralph Hutton 16 Canada CAN 4:29.4
6 John Martin-Dye 24 Great Britain GBR 4:34.3
7 Tan Thuan Heng 16 Malaysia MAS 4:38.2
8 Pano Capéronis 17 Switzerland SUI 4:43.8