You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 16, 1964
Date Finished: October 16, 1964
Format: Fastest sixteen advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Kevin Berry
Silver: USA Carl Robie
Bronze: USA Fred Schmidt

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carl Robie 19 United States USA 2:10.0 QU/OR
2 Atsushi Obayashi 21 Japan JPN 2:15.1 QU
3 Antonio Rastrelli 19 Italy ITA 2:17.3
4 Hermann Lotter 24 Germany GER 2:18.2
5 Vítor da Fonseca 18 Portugal POR 2:18.3
6 Narong Chok-Umnuay 20 Thailand THA 2:32.5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kevin Berry 19 Australia AUS 2:11.0 QU
2 Kosuke Sato 22 Japan JPN 2:12.4 QU
3 Daniel Sherry 18 Canada CAN 2:12.9 QU
4 Dave Gerrard 19 New Zealand NZL 2:16.3 QU
5 Avraham Melamed 20 Israel ISR 2:20.7
6 Carlos Canepa 21 Peru PER 2:24.9
7 Joaquín Pujol 18 Spain ESP 2:28.3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Luis Nicolao 20 Argentina ARG 2:15.0 QU
2 John Stark 16 Australia AUS 2:15.3 QU
3 Valentin Kuzmin 23 Soviet Union URS 2:15.5 QU
4 Werner Freitag 18 Germany GER 2:16.9 QU
5 Juan Alanís 18 Mexico MEX 2:23.9
6 Bernard Chan 18 Malaysia MAS 2:26.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Phil Riker 18 United States USA 2:12.6 QU
2 Brian Jenkins 21 Great Britain GBR 2:15.5 QU
3 Oleg Fotin 19 Soviet Union URS 2:17.3
4 Gabriel Altamirano 18 Mexico MEX 2:17.9
5 Wolfgang Platzeck 20 Germany GER 2:18.7
6 Volker Deckardt 20 Austria AUT 2:21.3
7 Dick Langerhorst 18 Netherlands NED 2:22.5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brett Hill 20 Australia AUS 2:12.8 QU
2 Fred Schmidt 20 United States USA 2:13.3 QU
3 Yoshinori Kadonaga 17 Japan JPN 2:14.5 QU
4 Giampiero Fossati 20 Italy ITA 2:17.2 QU
5 Ralph Hutton 16 Canada CAN 2:20.8
6 Gustavo Ocampo 17 Peru PER 2:31.4