Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 13, 1964
Date Finished: October 13, 1964
Format: Fastest sixteen advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Ian O'Brien
Silver: URS Heorhiy Prokopenko
Bronze: USA Chet Jastremski

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ian O'Brien 17 Australia AUS 2:31.4 QU/OR
2 Tom Trethewey 20 United States USA 2:33.4 QU
3 Klaus Katzur 21 Germany GER 2:36.7 QU
4 Farid Zablith Filho 22 Brazil BRA 2:45.2
5 Wieger Mensonides 26 Netherlands NED 2:47.4
6 Huỳnh Văn Hải 24 South Vietnam VNM 2:51.6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Egon Henninger 24 Germany GER 2:30.1 QU/OR
2 Heorhiy Prokopenko 27 Soviet Union URS 2:30.3 QU
3 Ferenc Lenkei 18 Hungary HUN 2:38.6 QU
4 Peter Tonkin 16 Australia AUS 2:39.3
5 Hemmie Vriens 20 Netherlands NED 2:40.8
6 Amman Jalmaani 15 Philippines PHI 2:44.7
7 Elliot Chenaux 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:52.5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wayne Anderson 19 United States USA 2:31.5 QU
2 Osamu Tsurumine 23 Japan JPN 2:34.1 QU
3 Rolando Landrito 19 Philippines PHI 2:41.9
4 Gian Corrado Gross 22 Italy ITA 2:42.8
5 Jin Jang-Rim 21 South Korea KOR 2:48.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kenjiro Matsumoto 21 Japan JPN 2:33.8 QU
2 Vladimir Kosinsky 19 Soviet Union URS 2:35.6 QU
3 Willi Messner 24 Germany GER 2:36.0 QU
4 Neil Nicholson 19 Great Britain GBR 2:36.6 QU
5 Gershon Shefa 21 Israel ISR 2:40.6
6 Cesare Caramelli 25 Italy ITA 2:40.9
7 Miguel Angel Navarro 22 Argentina ARG 2:49.7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chet Jastremski 23 United States USA 2:30.5 QU
2 Yoshiaki Shikishi 23 Japan JPN 2:32.3 QU
3 Aleksandr T'ut'ak'aevi 21 Soviet Union URS 2:36.9 QU
4 John Oravainen 20 Australia AUS 2:38.7 QU
5 Nazario Padrón 18 Spain ESP 2:40.5
6 Rudolf Brack 23 Switzerland SUI 2:46.0
7 Cheah Tong Kim 19 Malaysia MAS 2:46.2
8 Charles Fox 16 Zambia ZAM 2:49.1