You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 11, 1964
Date Finished: October 11, 1964
Format: Fastest sixteen advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Jed Graef
Silver: USA Gary Dilley
Bronze: USA Bob Bennett

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bob Bennett 21 United States USA 2:16.1 QU/OR
2 Isagi Osumi 22 Japan JPN 2:17.3 QU
3 Ralph Hutton 16 Canada CAN 2:17.8 QU
4 Henri van Osch 19 Netherlands NED 2:19.1 QU
5 Lars Kraus Jensen 20 Denmark DEN 2:23.3
6 Herman Verbauwen 20 Belgium BEL 2:24.9
7 Michael Eu 18 Malaysia MAS 2:35.8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shigeo Fukushima 21 Japan JPN 2:14.7 QU/OR
2 Viktor Mazanov 17 Soviet Union URS 2:16.8 QU
3 Jürgen Dietze 22 Germany GER 2:20.4
4 Jan Weeteling 24 Netherlands NED 2:20.4
5 John Byrom 17 Australia AUS 2:27.0
6 Ákos Gulyás 22 Hungary HUN 2:30.5
7 Elliot Chenaux 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:33.1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jed Graef 22 United States USA 2:14.5 QU/OR
2 Keisuke Ito 20 Japan JPN 2:16.7 QU
3 Dino Rora 19 Italy ITA 2:17.8 QU
4 Jesús Cabrera 18 Spain ESP 2:19.7
5 Pedro Diz 20 Argentina ARG 2:24.9
6 Gerhard Wieland 20 Austria AUT 2:25.9
7 Augusto Ferrero 20 Peru PER 2:29.9

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ezio Della Savia 22 Italy ITA 2:16.6 QU
2 Ernst-Joachim Küppers 22 Germany GER 2:17.9 QU
3 Ivan Ferák 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:20.0
4 Friedrich Suda 25 Austria AUT 2:20.7
5 Ron Jacks 16 Canada CAN 2:21.3
6 Geoff Thwaites 17 Great Britain GBR 2:22.0
7 Chan Kam Hong 18 Hong Kong HKG 2:46.0

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gary Dilley 19 United States USA 2:14.2 QU/OR
2 Peter Reynolds 16 Australia AUS 2:15.9 QU
3 József Csikány 21 Hungary HUN 2:18.3 QU
4 Wolfgang Wagner 26 Germany GER 2:18.5 QU
5 Carlos van der Maath 18 Argentina ARG 2:19.6 QU
6 Robert Christophe 26 France FRA 2:22.5