Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 11, 1964
Date Finished: October 11, 1964
Format: Fastest 24 qualify for the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Don Schollander
Silver: GBR Bobby McGregor
Bronze: GER Hans-Joachim Klein

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gary Ilman 21 United States USA 54.0 QU/OR
2 Gérard Gropaiz 21 France FRA 55.8 QU
3 Athos de Oliveira Filho 21 Brazil BRA 56.0
4 Vinus van Baalen 22 Netherlands NED 56.8
5 Bruno Bianchi 21 Italy ITA 56.8
6 Ralph Hutton 16 Canada CAN 57.7
7 Kim Bong-Jo 18 South Korea KOR 1:01.2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Austin 21 United States USA 54.9 QU
2 David Dickson 23 Australia AUS 55.1 QU
3 Jean-Pascal Curtillet 22 France FRA 56.2
4 Matti Kasvio 20 Finland FIN 56.3
5 Alvaro Pires 23 Brazil BRA 56.8
6 Téodoro Capriles 19 Venezuela VEN 57.2
7 Tan Thuan Heng 16 Malaysia MAS 58.7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Per-Ola Lindberg 24 Sweden SWE 55.1 QU
2 Tadaharu Goto 22 Japan JPN 55.8 QU
3 Pietro Boscaini 17 Italy ITA 55.8 QU
4 Luis Nicolao 20 Argentina ARG 56.1
5 José Miguel Espinosa 18 Spain ESP 57.4
6 Herlander Ribeiro 21 Portugal POR 59.0
7 Somchai Limpichati 23 Thailand THA 59.8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hans-Joachim Klein 22 Germany GER 55.3 QU
2 Peter Phelps 19 Australia AUS 56.1
3 Lester Eriksson 21 Sweden SWE 56.2
4 Yury Sumtsov 20 Soviet Union URS 56.3
5 François Simons 17 Belgium BEL 56.8
6 Carlos van der Maath 18 Argentina ARG 57.5
7 Nguyễn Ðình Lê 15 South Vietnam VNM 1:01.1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Don Schollander 18 United States USA 54.3 QU
2 Yukiaki Okabe 23 Japan JPN 55.4 QU
3 Uwe Jacobsen 24 Germany GER 55.6 QU
4 Petr Lohnický 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 56.4
5 Gerhard Wieland 20 Austria AUT 56.8
6 Antonio Pérez 19 Spain ESP 57.8
7 Mauri Fonseca 23 Brazil BRA 59.6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Daniel Sherry 18 Canada CAN 55.2 QU
2 Alain Gottvallès 22 France FRA 55.2 QU
3 John Ryan 20 Australia AUS 55.5 QU
4 Horst Löffler 22 Germany GER 55.6 QU
5 Vladimir Shuvalov 18 Soviet Union URS 55.9 QU
6 Georges Welbes 20 Luxembourg LUX 58.6
7 Hannu Vaahtoranta 21 Finland FIN 58.7
8 Gudmunður Gíslason 23 Iceland ISL 59.0

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tatsuo Fujimoto 24 Japan JPN 55.8 QU
2 Gyula Dobay 26 Hungary HUN 55.8 QU
3 Sandy Gilchrist 18 Canada CAN 55.8 QU
4 Gert Kölli 24 Austria AUT 56.5
5 Dave Haller 19 Great Britain GBR 57.7
6 Bert Sitters 22 Netherlands NED 58.1
7 Luis Paz 19 Peru PER 58.5
8 Bob Loh 18 Hong Kong HKG 1:00.4

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jindřich Vágner 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 55.5 QU
2 Ron Kroon 22 Netherlands NED 55.5 QU
3 Bob Lord 19 Great Britain GBR 55.7 QU
4 József Gulrich 22 Hungary HUN 56.3
5 Tuomo Hämäläinen 19 Finland FIN 57.6
6 Salvador Ruíz 25 Mexico MEX 58.8
7 Pano Capéronis 17 Switzerland SUI 58.9

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bobby McGregor 20 Great Britain GBR 54.7 QU
2 Bengt Nordwall 23 Sweden SWE 55.6 QU
3 Viktor Semchenkov 21 Soviet Union URS 56.2
4 Antal Száll 20 Hungary HUN 56.8
5 Sergio De Gregorio 18 Italy ITA 56.8
6 Phan Hữu Dong 25 South Vietnam VNM 1:01.1
7 Celestino Pérez 16 Puerto Rico PUR 1:01.3
8 Haydar Shonjani 18 Iran IRI 1:02.1