You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Modern Pentathlon > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Individual Running

Modern Pentathlon at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Combined Athletic Grounds, Tokyo University, Bunkyo, Tokyo
Date Started: October 15, 1964
Date Finished: October 15, 1964
Format: 4,000 metre cross-country.

Gold: HUN Ferenc Török
Silver: URS Igor Novikov
Bronze: URS Albert Mokeyev

Running

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Albert Mokeyev 28 Soviet Union URS 13:48.0 1,216
2 James Moore 29 United States USA 13:55.0 1,195
3 Peter Macken 25 Australia AUS 14:16.6 1,132
4 Jim Fox 23 Great Britain GBR 14:17.2 1,129
5 Ferenc Török 29 Hungary HUN 14:18.7 1,126
6 Igor Novikov 34 Soviet Union URS 14:28.4 1,096
7 Yoshihide Fukutome 31 Japan JPN 14:29.4 1,093
8 Alfonso Ottaviani 27 Italy ITA 14:30.8 1,090
9 Hans-Gunnar Liljenwall 23 Sweden SWE 14:38.6 1,066
10 Bo Jansson 27 Sweden SWE 14:41.8 1,057
11 Imre Nagy 31 Hungary HUN 14:46.8 1,042
12 Jorma Hotanen 28 Finland FIN 14:49.8 1,033
13 Wolfgang Gödicke 29 Germany GER 14:50.2 1,030
14 Uwe Adler 20 Germany GER 14:51.2 1,027
15 Viktor Mineyev 27 Soviet Union URS 14:52.4 1,024
16 Shigeaki Uchino 33 Japan JPN 14:54.2 1,018
17 Ottó Török 26 Hungary HUN 15:00.0 1,000
18 Rolf Junefelt 26 Sweden SWE 15:08.2 976
19 Dave Kirkwood 29 United States USA 15:09.7 973
20 Paul Pesthy 26 United States USA 15:12.1 964
21 Elmar Frings 25 Germany GER 15:24.1 928
22 Kari Kaaja 23 Finland FIN 15:32.5 904
23 Donald McMiken 22 Australia AUS 15:34.2 898
24 David Bárcena 22 Mexico MEX 15:38.3 886
25 Benjamin Finnis 27 Great Britain GBR 15:44.6 868
26 Enrique Padilla 30 Mexico MEX 15:55.4 835
27 Shigeki Mino 32 Japan JPN 15:56.9 832
28 Duncan Page 29 Australia AUS 15:59.9 823
29 Keijo Vanhala 24 Finland FIN 16:01.9 817
30 Eduardo Florez 20 Mexico MEX 16:07.9 799
31 Udo Birnbaum 27 Austria AUT 16:08.9 796
32 Robert Phelps 25 Great Britain GBR 16:11.2 787
33 José Wilson 32 Brazil BRA 16:29.1 733
34 Aquiles Gloffka 27 Chile CHI 16:35.9 715
35 Herbert Polzhuber 26 Austria AUT 16:54.9 658
36 Rudolf Trost 24 Austria AUT 17:01.2 637
37 Choi Gwi-Seung 23 South Korea KOR 19:23.6 211