You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Gymnastics > Women's Uneven Bars

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Uneven Bars

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 22, 1964

Gold: URS Polina Astakhova
Silver: HUN Katalin Makray-Schmitt
Bronze: URS Larysa Latynina

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Polina Astakhova 27 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.332
2 Katalin Makray-Schmitt 19 Hungary HUN Silver 19.216
3 Larysa Latynina 29 Soviet Union URS Bronze 19.199
4 Toshiko Shirasu-Aihara 25 Japan JPN 18.782
5 Věra Čáslavská 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.416
6 Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova 25 Soviet Union URS 17.833
7 QR Hana Růžičková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
8T QR Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH
8T QR Mária Tressel 18 Hungary HUN
8T QR Sonia Iovan-Inovan 29 Romania ROU
8T QR Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 21 Japan JPN
8T QR Jaroslava Sedláčková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH
8T QR Kiyoko Ono 28 Japan JPN
14 QR Birgit Radochla 19 Germany GER
15 QR Ute Starke 25 Germany GER
16T QR Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda 30 Japan JPN
16T QR Elena Leuştean-Popescu 29 Romania ROU
18 QR Adolfína Tkačíková-Tačová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH
19 QR Linda Metheny 17 United States USA
20 QR Karin Mannewitz 24 Germany GER
21T QR Ingrid Föst 29 Germany GER
21T QR Ginko Abukawa-Chiba 26 Japan JPN
21T QR Gyöngyi Mák-Kovács 24 Hungary HUN
24T QR Yelena Volchetskaya 19 Soviet Union URS
24T QR Barbara Eustachiewicz 25 Poland POL
26 QR Katalin Müller-Száll 21 Hungary HUN
27T QR Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă 30 Romania ROU
27T QR Atanasia Ionescu 29 Romania ROU
29T QR Hiroko Tsuji 25 Japan JPN
29T QR Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 22 Hungary HUN
31 QR Gerola Lindahl 21 Sweden SWE
32 QR Evelyne Letourneur 17 France FRA
33 QR Christel Felgner 22 Germany GER
34 QR Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH
35 QR Cristina Doboşan 21 Romania ROU
36 QR Márta Tolnai-Erdős 23 Hungary HUN
37T QR Tamara Manina 30 Soviet Union URS
37T QR Elena Ceampelea 17 Romania ROU
39 QR Barbara Stolz 23 Germany GER
40 QR Marie Lundqvist-Björk 17 Sweden SWE
41 QR Anne-Marie Lambert 19 Sweden SWE
42T QR Rayna Grigorova 33 Bulgaria BUL
42T QR Dale McClements 19 United States USA
42T QR Małgorzata Wilczek 20 Poland POL
45T QR Solveig Egman-Andersson 22 Sweden SWE
45T QR Gerda Bryłka 23 Poland POL
47 QR Monique Baelden 26 France FRA
48T QR Gizela Niedurny 25 Poland POL
48T QR Elżbieta Apostolska 20 Poland POL
50 QR Jeong Bong-Sun 19 South Korea KOR
51T QR Ewa Rydell 22 Sweden SWE
51T QR Dorota Miler 20 Poland POL
53 QR Veronica Grymonprez 20 Belgium BEL
54T QR Lyudmila Gromova 21 Soviet Union URS
54T QR Kathy Corrigan 19 United States USA
54T QR Choi Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR
57T QR Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 18 Mongolia MGL
57T QR Gail Daley 18 Canada CAN
59 QR Ulla Lindström 21 Sweden SWE
60 QR Kaarina Koskinen 20 Finland FIN
61 QR Liliyana Aleksandrova 21 Bulgaria BUL
62T QR Muriel Davis-Grossfeld 24 United States USA
62T QR Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 16 Mongolia MGL
64 QR Eira Lehtonen 25 Finland FIN
65 QR Henriette Parzer 21 Austria AUT
66 QR Sue Walther 19 United States USA
67 QR Barbara Fletcher 21 Australia AUS
68 QR Jacqueline Brisepierre 18 France FRA
69T QR Janie Speaks 16 United States USA
69T QR Esbela da Fonseca 22 Portugal POR
71 QR Lee Deok-Bun 18 South Korea KOR
72 QR Val Roberts 26 Australia AUS
73 QR Val Buffham-Norris 21 Australia AUS
74 QR Pauline Gardiner 19 New Zealand NZL
75 QR Jean Spencer 24 New Zealand NZL
76 QR Denise Goddard 19 Great Britain GBR
77 QR Theodora Hill 18 New Zealand NZL
78 QR Jan Bedford 19 Australia AUS
79 QR Monica Rutherford 20 Great Britain GBR
80 QR Barbara Cage 23 Australia AUS
81 QR Hong Tai-Kwai 17 Chinese Taipei TPE
82 QR Jamileh Sorouri 14 Iran IRI
83 QR Evelyn Magluyan 20 Philippines PHI