Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Uneven Bars

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Uneven Bars Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 21, 1964
Format: Top six on assymmetrical parallel bars in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: URS Polina Astakhova
Silver: HUN Katalin Makray-Schmitt
Bronze: URS Larysa Latynina

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Věra Čáslavská 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.432 9.666 9.766 QU
2 Polina Astakhova 27 Soviet Union URS 19.333 9.633 9.700 QU
3 Katalin Makray-Schmitt 19 Hungary HUN 19.166 9.566 9.600 QU
4 Larysa Latynina 29 Soviet Union URS 19.133 9.533 9.600 QU
5 Toshiko Shirasu-Aihara 25 Japan JPN 19.099 9.466 9.633 QU
6 Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova 25 Soviet Union URS 19.066 9.533 9.533 QU
7 Hana Růžičková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.033 9.400 9.633
8T Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.966 9.466 9.500
8T Mária Tressel 18 Hungary HUN 18.966 9.466 9.500
8T Sonia Iovan-Inovan 29 Romania ROU 18.966 9.433 9.533
8T Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 21 Japan JPN 18.966 9.400 9.566
8T Jaroslava Sedláčková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.966 9.366 9.600
8T Kiyoko Ono 28 Japan JPN 18.966 9.366 9.600
14 Birgit Radochla 19 Germany GER 18.933 9.433 9.500
15 Ute Starke 25 Germany GER 18.866 9.433 9.433
16T Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda 30 Japan JPN 18.766 9.466 9.300
16T Elena Leuştean-Popescu 29 Romania ROU 18.766 9.366 9.400
18 Adolfína Tkačíková-Tačová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.733 9.400 9.333
19 Linda Metheny 17 United States USA 18.700 9.400 9.300
20 Karin Mannewitz 24 Germany GER 18.699 9.333 9.366
21T Ingrid Föst 29 Germany GER 18.666 9.300 9.366
21T Ginko Abukawa-Chiba 26 Japan JPN 18.666 9.233 9.433
21T Gyöngyi Mák-Kovács 24 Hungary HUN 18.666 9.200 9.466
24T Yelena Volchetskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 18.633 9.400 9.233
24T Barbara Eustachiewicz 25 Poland POL 18.633 9.300 9.333
26 Katalin Müller-Száll 21 Hungary HUN 18.600 9.300 9.300
27T Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă 30 Romania ROU 18.599 9.233 9.366
27T Atanasia Ionescu 29 Romania ROU 18.599 9.166 9.433
29T Hiroko Tsuji 25 Japan JPN 18.566 9.266 9.300
29T Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 22 Hungary HUN 18.566 9.166 9.400
31 Gerola Lindahl 21 Sweden SWE 18.533 9.300 9.233
32 Evelyne Letourneur 17 France FRA 18.532 9.266 9.266
33 Christel Felgner 22 Germany GER 18.499 9.266 9.233
34 Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.433 9.400 9.033
35 Cristina Doboşan 21 Romania ROU 18.432 9.166 9.266
36 Márta Tolnai-Erdős 23 Hungary HUN 18.400 9.200 9.200
37T Tamara Manina 30 Soviet Union URS 18.399 9.433 8.966
37T Elena Ceampelea 17 Romania ROU 18.399 9.133 9.266
39 Barbara Stolz 23 Germany GER 18.366 9.100 9.266
40 Marie Lundqvist-Björk 17 Sweden SWE 18.333 9.200 9.133
41 Anne-Marie Lambert 19 Sweden SWE 18.332 9.166 9.166
42T Rayna Grigorova 33 Bulgaria BUL 18.299 9.133 9.166
42T Dale McClements 19 United States USA 18.299 9.066 9.233
42T Małgorzata Wilczek 20 Poland POL 18.299 9.033 9.266
45T Solveig Egman-Andersson 22 Sweden SWE 18.233 9.400 8.833
45T Gerda Bryłka 23 Poland POL 18.233 9.000 9.233
47 Monique Baelden 26 France FRA 18.232 9.166 9.066
48T Gizela Niedurny 25 Poland POL 18.133 9.133 9.000
48T Elżbieta Apostolska 20 Poland POL 18.133 9.000 9.133
50 Jeong Bong-Sun 19 South Korea KOR 18.132 9.066 9.066
51T Ewa Rydell 22 Sweden SWE 18.100 9.300 8.800
51T Dorota Miler 20 Poland POL 18.100 9.100 9.000
53 Veronica Grymonprez 20 Belgium BEL 18.066 9.100 8.966
54T Lyudmila Gromova 21 Soviet Union URS 18.033 9.500 8.533
54T Kathy Corrigan 19 United States USA 18.033 8.933 9.100
54T Choi Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 18.033 8.933 9.100
57T Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 18 Mongolia MGL 17.933 9.033 8.900
57T Gail Daley 18 Canada CAN 17.933 8.933 9.000
59 Ulla Lindström 21 Sweden SWE 17.733 8.833 8.900
60 Kaarina Koskinen 20 Finland FIN 17.732 8.866 8.866
61 Liliyana Aleksandrova 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.666 8.633 9.033
62T Muriel Davis-Grossfeld 24 United States USA 17.399 9.266 8.133
62T Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 16 Mongolia MGL 17.399 8.833 8.566
64 Eira Lehtonen 25 Finland FIN 17.333 8.833 8.500
65 Henriette Parzer 21 Austria AUT 17.299 8.333 8.966
66 Sue Walther 19 United States USA 16.866 9.366 7.500
67 Barbara Fletcher 21 Australia AUS 16.833 8.233 8.600
68 Jacqueline Brisepierre 18 France FRA 16.766 9.100 7.666
69T Janie Speaks 16 United States USA 16.699 8.533 8.166
69T Esbela da Fonseca 22 Portugal POR 16.699 8.066 8.633
71 Lee Deok-Bun 18 South Korea KOR 16.600 8.000 8.600
72 Val Roberts 26 Australia AUS 16.466 8.000 8.466
73 Val Buffham-Norris 21 Australia AUS 16.432 7.966 8.466
74 Pauline Gardiner 19 New Zealand NZL 16.399 8.133 8.266
75 Jean Spencer 24 New Zealand NZL 16.333 7.933 8.400
76 Denise Goddard 19 Great Britain GBR 16.266 8.100 8.166
77 Theodora Hill 18 New Zealand NZL 16.233 8.400 7.833
78 Jan Bedford 19 Australia AUS 15.966 7.833 8.133
79 Monica Rutherford 20 Great Britain GBR 15.400 8.200 7.200
80 Barbara Cage 23 Australia AUS 14.999 7.366 7.633
81 Hong Tai-Kwai 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.433 4.500 6.933
82 Jamileh Sorouri 14 Iran IRI 8.000 3.000 5.000
83 Evelyn Magluyan 20 Philippines PHI 0.000 0.000