Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 22, 1964

Gold: TCH Věra Čáslavská
Silver: GER Birgit Radochla
URS Larysa Latynina

Summary

As in 1960, the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advanced to the apparatus final. The final apparatus score was made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. Věra Čáslavská was the 1962 World Champion on vault and won the gold medal in Tokyo quite comfortably. The silver medal was shared by Soviet Larysa Latynina and East German Birgit Radochla, representing a combined German team. Čáslavská would defend her gold medal on vault at the 1966 Worlds and at Mexico City in 1968.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Věra Čáslavská 22 Czechoslovakia TCH Gold 19.483
2T Larysa Latynina 29 Soviet Union URS Silver 19.283
2T Birgit Radochla 19 Germany GER Silver 19.283
4 Toshiko Shirasu-Aihara 25 Japan JPN 19.282
5 Yelena Volchetskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 19.149
6 Ute Starke 25 Germany GER 19.116
7 QR Polina Astakhova 27 Soviet Union URS
8 QR Ingrid Föst 29 Germany GER
9 QR Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda 30 Japan JPN
10T QR Kiyoko Ono 28 Japan JPN
10T QR Ginko Abukawa-Chiba 26 Japan JPN
10T QR Adolfína Tkačíková-Tačová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH
13T QR Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 21 Japan JPN
13T QR Jaroslava Sedláčková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH
15 QR Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH
16T QR Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH
16T QR Sonia Iovan-Inovan 29 Romania ROU
18T QR Hana Růžičková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
18T QR Małgorzata Wilczek 20 Poland POL
18T QR Dale McClements 19 United States USA
21 QR Márta Tolnai-Erdős 23 Hungary HUN
22 QR Lyudmila Gromova 21 Soviet Union URS
23T QR Hiroko Tsuji 25 Japan JPN
23T QR Solveig Egman-Andersson 22 Sweden SWE
23T QR Gerda Bryłka 23 Poland POL
26T QR Tamara Manina 30 Soviet Union URS
26T QR Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova 25 Soviet Union URS
28T QR Dorota Miler 20 Poland POL
28T QR Kathy Corrigan 19 United States USA
30T QR Christel Felgner 22 Germany GER
30T QR Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 22 Hungary HUN
30T QR Elena Ceampelea 17 Romania ROU
33 QR Elena Leuştean-Popescu 29 Romania ROU
34 QR Ewa Rydell 22 Sweden SWE
35T QR Veronica Grymonprez 20 Belgium BEL
35T QR Marie Lundqvist-Björk 17 Sweden SWE
35T QR Gyöngyi Mák-Kovács 24 Hungary HUN
38T QR Elżbieta Apostolska 20 Poland POL
38T QR Barbara Eustachiewicz 25 Poland POL
40T QR Barbara Stolz 23 Germany GER
40T QR Cristina Doboşan 21 Romania ROU
42T QR Atanasia Ionescu 29 Romania ROU
42T QR Gail Daley 18 Canada CAN
44T QR Ulla Lindström 21 Sweden SWE
44T QR Jeong Bong-Sun 19 South Korea KOR
46 QR Katalin Müller-Száll 21 Hungary HUN
47T QR Janie Speaks 16 United States USA
47T QR Henriette Parzer 21 Austria AUT
47T QR Choi Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR
50 QR Karin Mannewitz 24 Germany GER
51T QR Rayna Grigorova 33 Bulgaria BUL
51T QR Liliyana Aleksandrova 21 Bulgaria BUL
51T QR Katalin Makray-Schmitt 19 Hungary HUN
54 QR Gerola Lindahl 21 Sweden SWE
55 QR Mária Tressel 18 Hungary HUN
56T QR Linda Metheny 17 United States USA
56T QR Sue Walther 19 United States USA
56T QR Anne-Marie Lambert 19 Sweden SWE
59 QR Monica Rutherford 20 Great Britain GBR
60T QR Denise Goddard 19 Great Britain GBR
60T QR Monique Baelden 26 France FRA
62 QR Val Buffham-Norris 21 Australia AUS
63T QR Esbela da Fonseca 22 Portugal POR
63T QR Evelyne Letourneur 17 France FRA
65 QR Gizela Niedurny 25 Poland POL
66 QR Jacqueline Brisepierre 18 France FRA
67 QR Lee Deok-Bun 18 South Korea KOR
68 QR Pauline Gardiner 19 New Zealand NZL
69 QR Eira Lehtonen 25 Finland FIN
70 QR Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 18 Mongolia MGL
71 QR Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă 30 Romania ROU
72 QR Theodora Hill 18 New Zealand NZL
73 QR Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 16 Mongolia MGL
74 QR Muriel Davis-Grossfeld 24 United States USA
75 QR Val Roberts 26 Australia AUS
76 QR Jean Spencer 24 New Zealand NZL
77 QR Barbara Cage 23 Australia AUS
78 QR Jan Bedford 19 Australia AUS
79 QR Barbara Fletcher 21 Australia AUS
80 QR Hong Tai-Kwai 17 Chinese Taipei TPE
81 QR Jamileh Sorouri 14 Iran IRI
82 QR Kaarina Koskinen 20 Finland FIN
83 QR Evelyn Magluyan 20 Philippines PHI