Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Floor Exercise Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 21, 1964
Format: Top six on floor exercise in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: URS Larysa Latynina
Silver: URS Polina Astakhova
Bronze: HUN Anikó Ducza-Jánosi

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Larysa Latynina 29 Soviet Union URS 19.466 9.666 9.800 QU
2 Polina Astakhova 27 Soviet Union URS 19.400 9.700 9.700 QU
3 Věra Čáslavská 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.266 9.500 9.766 QU
4 Anikó Ducza-Jánosi 22 Hungary HUN 19.200 9.600 9.600 QU
5 Birgit Radochla 19 Germany GER 19.199 9.566 9.633 QU
6 Ingrid Föst 29 Germany GER 19.133 9.533 9.600 QU
7 Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda 30 Japan JPN 19.100 9.500 9.600
8 Toshiko Shirasu-Aihara 25 Japan JPN 19.066 9.533 9.533
9 Kiyoko Ono 28 Japan JPN 19.000 9.400 9.600
10T Tamara Manina 30 Soviet Union URS 18.966 9.500 9.466
10T Katalin Makray-Schmitt 19 Hungary HUN 18.966 9.466 9.500
10T Hana Růžičková 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.966 9.400 9.566
13T Ute Starke 25 Germany GER 18.933 9.500 9.433
13T Yelena Volchetskaya 19 Soviet Union URS 18.933 9.433 9.500
15 Mária Tressel 18 Hungary HUN 18.900 9.500 9.400
16T Muriel Davis-Grossfeld 24 United States USA 18.866 9.433 9.433
16T Lyudmila Gromova 21 Soviet Union URS 18.866 9.300 9.566
18T Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova 25 Soviet Union URS 18.833 9.400 9.433
18T Elena Leuştean-Popescu 29 Romania ROU 18.833 9.300 9.533
20 Gerda Bryłka 23 Poland POL 18.799 9.266 9.533
21T Adolfína Tkačíková-Tačová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.733 9.333 9.400
21T Jaroslava Sedláčková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.733 9.300 9.433
23 Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri 21 Japan JPN 18.700 9.300 9.400
24 Małgorzata Wilczek 20 Poland POL 18.699 9.333 9.366
25T Gyöngyi Mák-Kovács 24 Hungary HUN 18.666 9.400 9.266
25T Karin Mannewitz 24 Germany GER 18.666 9.366 9.300
25T Dale McClements 19 United States USA 18.666 9.333 9.333
25T Sonia Iovan-Inovan 29 Romania ROU 18.666 9.266 9.400
29T Jána Kubičková-Posnerová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.633 9.300 9.333
29T Marie Lundqvist-Björk 17 Sweden SWE 18.633 9.300 9.333
29T Sue Walther 19 United States USA 18.633 9.300 9.333
32 Ginko Abukawa-Chiba 26 Japan JPN 18.600 9.300 9.300
33T Katalin Müller-Száll 21 Hungary HUN 18.599 9.333 9.266
33T Hiroko Tsuji 25 Japan JPN 18.599 9.233 9.366
33T Barbara Eustachiewicz 25 Poland POL 18.599 9.066 9.533
36 Elżbieta Apostolska 20 Poland POL 18.533 9.200 9.333
37T Gizela Niedurny 25 Poland POL 18.500 9.200 9.300
37T Ewa Rydell 22 Sweden SWE 18.500 9.200 9.300
39 Christel Felgner 22 Germany GER 18.499 9.333 9.166
40T Márta Tolnai-Erdős 23 Hungary HUN 18.466 9.266 9.200
40T Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.466 9.200 9.266
42 Evelyne Letourneur 17 France FRA 18.399 9.233 9.166
43T Ulla Lindström 21 Sweden SWE 18.366 9.233 9.133
43T Veronica Grymonprez 20 Belgium BEL 18.366 9.233 9.133
43T Janie Speaks 16 United States USA 18.366 9.066 9.300
46 Linda Metheny 17 United States USA 18.333 9.133 9.200
47T Solveig Egman-Andersson 22 Sweden SWE 18.332 9.166 9.166
47T Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă 30 Romania ROU 18.332 9.066 9.266
49 Barbara Stolz 23 Germany GER 18.266 9.200 9.066
50 Elena Ceampelea 17 Romania ROU 18.200 9.000 9.200
51 Dorota Miler 20 Poland POL 18.199 9.033 9.166
52 Monique Baelden 26 France FRA 18.166 9.133 9.033
53T Rayna Grigorova 33 Bulgaria BUL 18.133 9.033 9.100
53T Atanasia Ionescu 29 Romania ROU 18.133 9.000 9.133
53T Cristina Doboşan 21 Romania ROU 18.133 9.000 9.133
56 Henriette Parzer 21 Austria AUT 18.132 9.066 9.066
57 Jacqueline Brisepierre 18 France FRA 18.099 9.066 9.033
58 Liliyana Aleksandrova 21 Bulgaria BUL 18.033 8.900 9.133
59 Kathy Corrigan 19 United States USA 18.032 8.966 9.066
60 Anne-Marie Lambert 19 Sweden SWE 17.999 8.933 9.066
61 Gail Daley 18 Canada CAN 17.966 8.866 9.100
62 Jan Bedford 19 Australia AUS 17.949 9.033 8.916
63 Eira Lehtonen 25 Finland FIN 17.933 8.900 9.033
64 Monica Rutherford 20 Great Britain GBR 17.900 8.800 9.100
65 Gerola Lindahl 21 Sweden SWE 17.732 8.766 8.966
66T Val Buffham-Norris 21 Australia AUS 17.700 8.700 9.000
66T Denise Goddard 19 Great Britain GBR 17.700 8.600 9.100
68 Theodora Hill 18 New Zealand NZL 17.699 8.766 8.933
69T Barbara Fletcher 21 Australia AUS 17.632 8.866 8.766
69T Choi Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 17.632 8.566 9.066
71 Jeong Bong-Sun 19 South Korea KOR 17.600 8.600 9.000
72 Lee Deok-Bun 18 South Korea KOR 17.566 8.566 9.000
73 Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa 18 Mongolia MGL 17.533 8.633 8.900
74 Kaarina Koskinen 20 Finland FIN 17.499 8.666 8.833
75 Val Roberts 26 Australia AUS 17.466 8.800 8.666
76 Esbela da Fonseca 22 Portugal POR 17.432 8.566 8.866
77 Yadamsürengiin Tuyaa 16 Mongolia MGL 17.400 8.800 8.600
78 Barbara Cage 23 Australia AUS 17.399 8.666 8.733
79T Hong Tai-Kwai 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.366 8.700 8.666
79T Pauline Gardiner 19 New Zealand NZL 17.366 8.633 8.733
81 Jean Spencer 24 New Zealand NZL 16.966 8.366 8.600
82 Evelyn Magluyan 20 Philippines PHI 15.132 6.866 8.266
83 Jamileh Sorouri 14 Iran IRI 14.033 6.500 7.533